Laukhali Patharghata is an inhabited village in Sandeshkhali - I Block of North Twenty Four Parganas district, West Bengal. Its Census village code is 323855, the Census 2011 record lists 9,180 people in 2,043 households and the reported area is 641.43 hectares. The local references include Sandeshkhali - I CD Block and the nearest town reference is Basirhat at about 10 km.
In short:
Laukhali Patharghata is a village in Sandeshkhali - I Block, North Twenty Four Parganas district, West Bengal, India. The available record shows Census village code 323855 and 9,180 people in 2,043 households.
Village Code323855
Population9,180
Households2,043
Area641.43 hectares
Nearest TownBasirhat
Detailed village profile
Laukhali Patharghata at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 9,180 people, 641.43 hectares of reported area and Basirhat as the nearest town reference for Laukhali Patharghata, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Laukhali Patharghata falls under Sandeshkhali - I Block in North Twenty Four Parganas district, West Bengal.
The Census village code is 323855.
The record lists 9,180 people living in 2,043 households.
The reported village area is 641.43 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Basirhat.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Laukhali Patharghata
Census Village Code
323855
State
West Bengal
State Census Code
19
District
North Twenty Four Parganas
District Census Code
337
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Sandeshkhali - I
Sub-district Census Code
02334
CD Block
Sandeshkhali - I
Households
2,043
Population
9,180
Male Population
4,634
Female Population
4,546
Sex Ratio
981.01
Area
641.43 hectares
Area
6.41 sq km
Nearest Town
Basirhat
Nearest Town Distance
10 km
PIN Code Reported in Source Data
743439
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,431.18 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.49 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share31.5%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share7.19%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share89.8%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Laukhali Patharghata in the official administrative record. Census village code 323855 and Sandeshkhali - I CD Block.
State Census Code
19
District Census Code
337
Sub-district Census Code
02334
Village Census Code
323855
CD Block Code
0181
CD Block Name
Sandeshkhali - I
Location and Distance
Basirhat is the nearest town listed for Laukhali Patharghata, about 10 km away. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Nazata Hanskhali
District Headquarter
Barasat
Nearest Statutory Town
Basirhat
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
10 km
Nearest Town
Basirhat
Distance from Nearest Town
10 km
Total Geographical Area
641.43 hectares
Area
6.41 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 9,180 people in 2,043 households, with 4,634 male residents and 4,546 female residents. The average household size is 4.49, and SC share is 31.5% and ST share is 7.19% for Laukhali Patharghata. Population density works out to about 1,431.18 people per sq km.
Total Households
2,043
Total Population
9,180
Male Population
4,634
Female Population
4,546
Sex Ratio
981.01
Average Household Size
4.49
SC Population
2,892
SC Male Population
1,499
SC Female Population
1,393
SC Population Share
31.5
ST Population
660
ST Male Population
328
ST Female Population
332
ST Population Share
7.19
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Laukhali Patharghata list 2 government primary schools, 1 private primary school and 1 private middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
2
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
1
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
2
Private Primary School
Available
Private Primary School Count
1
Private Middle School
Available
Private Middle School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Laukhali Patharghata include hand pump water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Tank Pond Lake
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions All Year
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions in Summer
Available
No Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Is The Area Covered Under Total Sanitation Campaign Tsc
Available
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
2.5 hectares
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
370 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Laukhali Patharghata include black-topped road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Public Bus Service
Available
Private Bus Service
Available
Vans
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Cycle Pulled Rickshaws Machine Driven
Available
Major District Road
Available
Other District Road
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Laukhali Patharghata include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Community Centre
Available
Sports Field
Available
Sports Club Recreation Centre
Available
Cinema Video Hall
Available
Public Reading Room
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Laukhali Patharghata is reported as 19 hours per day in summer and 21 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
19 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
21 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Laukhali Patharghata show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 470 hectares and irrigated land is 422 hectares (89.8% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
168.93
Net Area Sown In Hectares
470.0
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
48 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
422.0
Canals Area In Hectares
30 hectares
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
22 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.