Beech Tea Garden is an inhabited village in Kalchini Block of Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal. Its Census village code is 307116, the Census 2011 record lists 6,898 people in 1,440 households and the reported area is 651.09 hectares. The local references include Kalchini CD Block and the nearest town reference is Alipurduar at about 53 km.
In short:
Beech Tea Garden is a village in Kalchini Block, Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal, India. The available record shows Census village code 307116 and 6,898 people in 1,440 households.
Village Code307116
Population6,898
Households1,440
Area651.09 hectares
Nearest TownAlipurduar
Detailed village profile
Beech Tea Garden at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 6,898 people, 651.09 hectares of reported area and Alipurduar as the nearest town reference for Beech Tea Garden, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Beech Tea Garden falls under Kalchini Block in Jalpaiguri district, West Bengal.
The Census village code is 307116.
The record lists 6,898 people living in 1,440 households.
The reported village area is 651.09 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Alipurduar.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Beech Tea Garden
Census Village Code
307116
State
West Bengal
State Census Code
19
District
Jalpaiguri
District Census Code
328
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Kalchini
Sub-district Census Code
02171
CD Block
Kalchini
Households
1,440
Population
6,898
Male Population
3,370
Female Population
3,528
Sex Ratio
1,046.88
Area
651.09 hectares
Area
6.51 sq km
Nearest Town
Alipurduar
Nearest Town Distance
53 km
PIN Code Reported in Source Data
735217
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,059.45 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.79 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share8.6%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share55.96%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share19.2%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Beech Tea Garden in the official administrative record. Census village code 307116 and Kalchini CD Block.
State Census Code
19
District Census Code
328
Sub-district Census Code
02171
Village Census Code
307116
CD Block Code
0018
CD Block Name
Kalchini
Location and Distance
Alipurduar is the nearest town listed for Beech Tea Garden, about 53 km away. Jalpaiguri is listed as the district headquarters at about 88.8 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Hamiltanganj
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
14.6 km
District Headquarter
Jalpaiguri
Distance from District Headquarter
88.8 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Alipurduar
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
53 km
Nearest Town
Alipurduar
Distance from Nearest Town
53 km
Total Geographical Area
651.09 hectares
Area
6.51 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 6,898 people in 1,440 households, with 3,370 male residents and 3,528 female residents. The average household size is 4.79, and SC share is 8.6% and ST share is 55.96% for Beech Tea Garden. Population density works out to about 1,059.45 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,440
Total Population
6,898
Male Population
3,370
Female Population
3,528
Sex Ratio
1,046.88
Average Household Size
4.79
SC Population
593
SC Male Population
301
SC Female Population
292
SC Population Share
8.6
ST Population
3,860
ST Male Population
1,862
ST Female Population
1,998
ST Population Share
55.96
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Beech Tea Garden list 3 government primary schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
3
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
1
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
3
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Beech Tea Garden include treated tap water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Tap Water Treated
Available
Tap Water Treated Functions All Year
Available
Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
4.39 hectares
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
60 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Beech Tea Garden include mobile phone coverage. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Telephone Landlines
Available
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Cycle Pulled Rickshaws Machine Driven
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Beech Tea Garden include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Community Centre
Available
Sports Field
Available
Sports Club Recreation Centre
Available
Public Library
Available
Public Reading Room
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Beech Tea Garden is reported as 18 hours per day in summer and 20 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
18 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
20 hours/day
Power Supply For Commercial Use
Available
Power Supply For Commercial Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
9 hours/day
Power Supply For Commercial Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
10 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Beech Tea Garden show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 574.3 hectares and irrigated land is 110 hectares (19.2% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Forest Area In Hectares
3.8 hectares
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
68.6
Net Area Sown In Hectares
574.3
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
464.3 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
110.0
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
50 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.