Key Village Facts
- Village
- Samsing Khasmahal
- Census Village Code
- 306322
- State
- West Bengal
- State Census Code
- 19
- District
- Darjiling
- District Census Code
- 327
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Gorubathan
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02158
- CD Block
- Gorubathan
- Households
- 787
- Population
- 3,711
- Male Population
- 1,913
- Female Population
- 1,798
- Sex Ratio
- 939.88
- Area
- 552.81 hectares
- Area
- 5.53 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Mal Bajar
- Nearest Town Distance
- 10 km
- PIN Code Reported in Source Data
- 735223
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Samsing Khasmahal at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 3,711 people, 552.81 hectares of reported area and Mal Bajar as the nearest town reference for Samsing Khasmahal, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
- Samsing Khasmahal falls under Gorubathan Block in Darjiling district, West Bengal.
- The Census village code is 306322.
- The record lists 3,711 people living in 787 households.
- The reported village area is 552.81 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Mal Bajar.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
- The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density671.3 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.72 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0.67%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share16.44%Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share12.5%Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Samsing Khasmahal in the official administrative record. Census village code 306322 and Gorubathan CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 19
- District Census Code
- 327
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02158
- Village Census Code
- 306322
- CD Block Code
- 0005
- CD Block Name
- Gorubathan
Location and Distance
Mal Bajar is the nearest town listed for Samsing Khasmahal, about 10 km away. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Fagu
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 26.4 km
- District Headquarter
- Darjiling
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Mal Bajar
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 10 km
- Nearest Town
- Mal Bajar
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 10 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 552.81 hectares
- Area
- 5.53 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 3,711 people in 787 households, with 1,913 male residents and 1,798 female residents. The average household size is 4.72, and SC share is 0.67% and ST share is 16.44% for Samsing Khasmahal. Population density works out to about 671.3 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 787
- Total Population
- 3,711
- Male Population
- 1,913
- Female Population
- 1,798
- Sex Ratio
- 939.88
- Average Household Size
- 4.72
- SC Population
- 25
- SC Male Population
- 18
- SC Female Population
- 7
- SC Population Share
- 0.67
- ST Population
- 610
- ST Male Population
- 322
- ST Female Population
- 288
- ST Population Share
- 16.44
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Samsing Khasmahal list 5 government primary schools, 1 government middle school and 1 government secondary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
- Available
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
- 5
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 5
- Government Middle School
- Available
- Government Middle School Count
- 1
- Government Secondary School
- Available
- Government Secondary School Count
- 1
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Samsing Khasmahal. Verify current services locally before medical use.
- Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
- 1
- Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
- 1
- Non Government Medical Facilities Others Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
This section covers drinking-water sources, sanitation, drainage and waste-related fields reported for Samsing Khasmahal.
- Open Drainage
- Available
- Open Kutcha Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Water bodies
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 80.94 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity rows cover roads, transport, communication and access-related facilities for Samsing Khasmahal.
- Sub Post Office
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Samsing Khasmahal include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Public Distribution System PDS Shop
- Available
- Weekly Haat
- Available
- Agricultural Marketing Society
- Available
- Nutritional Centres ICDS
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- ASHA
- Available
- Community Centre
- Available
- Sports Field
- Available
- Sports Club Recreation Centre
- Available
- Public Library
- Available
- Public Reading Room
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
- Birth And Death Registration Office
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Samsing Khasmahal is reported as 12 hours per day in summer and 12 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 12 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 12 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Samsing Khasmahal show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy and Bettle Nut, net sown area is 323.75 hectares and irrigated land is 40.47 hectares (12.5% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Agricultural Commodities First
- Paddy
- Agricultural Commodities Second
- Bettle Nut
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 148.12
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 323.75
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 283.28 hectares
- Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
- 40.47
- Canals Area In Hectares
- 40.47 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Primary Health Sub Centre Count
- 1
- Others
- Available
- Others Functions All Year
- Available
- Others Functions in Summer
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Others
- Available
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Samsing Khasmahal village located?
Samsing Khasmahal is in Gorubathan Block of Darjiling district in West Bengal, India.
Which district is Samsing Khasmahal village in?
Samsing Khasmahal village is in Darjiling district.
Which state is Samsing Khasmahal village in?
Samsing Khasmahal village is in West Bengal.
Which block is Samsing Khasmahal under?
Samsing Khasmahal comes under Gorubathan Block. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Samsing Khasmahal?
The Census village code of Samsing Khasmahal is 306322.
What is the population of Samsing Khasmahal village?
The village record lists 3,711 people and 787 households for Samsing Khasmahal.
How many households are in Samsing Khasmahal village?
The village record lists 787 households for Samsing Khasmahal.
What is the male and female population of Samsing Khasmahal?
The record lists 1,913 male residents and 1,798 female residents for Samsing Khasmahal.
What is the sex ratio of Samsing Khasmahal village?
The sex ratio of Samsing Khasmahal is 939.88 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Samsing Khasmahal village?
The reported geographical area of Samsing Khasmahal is 552.81 hectares.
What is the population density of Samsing Khasmahal village?
The approximate population density of Samsing Khasmahal is 671.3 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Samsing Khasmahal?
The nearest town listed for Samsing Khasmahal is Mal Bajar, about 10 km away.
How far is Samsing Khasmahal from the sub-district headquarters?
Samsing Khasmahal is about 26.4 km from Fagu, the block headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Samsing Khasmahal?
The village facility record lists 5 government primary schools, 1 government middle school and 1 government secondary school for Samsing Khasmahal.
What crops or land-use details are reported for Samsing Khasmahal?
For Samsing Khasmahal, reported agricultural commodities include Paddy and Bettle Nut, net sown area is 323.75 hectares and irrigated land is 40.47 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
Yes. The village record marks a primary school as available in Samsing Khasmahal.
Are drinking water facilities reported for this village?
No. The village record marks drinking water facilities as not available for Samsing Khasmahal.
Is mobile phone coverage reported for this village?
No. The village record marks mobile phone coverage as not available for Samsing Khasmahal.