Key Village Facts
- Village
- Sonale Kh.
- Census Village Code
- 552151
- State
- Maharashtra
- State Census Code
- 27
- District
- Thane
- District Census Code
- 517
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Vada
- Sub-district Census Code
- 04162
- CD Block
- Vada
- Households
- 163
- Population
- 732
- Male Population
- 372
- Female Population
- 360
- Sex Ratio
- 967.74
- Area
- 1,122 hectares
- Area
- 11.22 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Jawhar
- Nearest Town Distance
- 35 km
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Sonale Kh. at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 732 people, 1,122 hectares of reported area and Jawhar as the nearest town reference for Sonale Kh., along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
- Sonale Kh. falls under Vada Taluka in Thane district, Maharashtra.
- The Census village code is 552151.
- The record lists 732 people living in 163 households.
- The reported village area is 1,122 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Jawhar.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density65.24 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.49 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share71.45%Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share100%Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Sonale Kh. in the official administrative record. Census village code 552151 and Vada CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 27
- District Census Code
- 517
- Sub-district Census Code
- 04162
- Village Census Code
- 552151
- CD Block Code
- 0213
- CD Block Name
- Vada
Location and Distance
Jawhar is the nearest town listed for Sonale Kh., about 35 km away. Thane is listed as the district headquarters at about 73 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Vada
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 14 km
- District Headquarter
- Thane
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 73 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Jawhar
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 35 km
- Nearest Town
- Jawhar
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 35 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 1,122 hectares
- Area
- 11.22 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 732 people in 163 households, with 372 male residents and 360 female residents. The average household size is 4.49, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 71.45% for Sonale Kh.. Population density works out to about 65.24 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 163
- Total Population
- 732
- Male Population
- 372
- Female Population
- 360
- Sex Ratio
- 967.74
- Average Household Size
- 4.49
- ST Population
- 523
- ST Male Population
- 266
- ST Female Population
- 257
- ST Population Share
- 71.45
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Sonale Kh. list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
- Available
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
- 1
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Sonale Kh. include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Tap Water Untreated
- Available
- Tap Water Untreated Functions All Year
- Available
- Tap Water Untreated Functions in Summer
- Available
- Uncovered Well
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions All Year
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
- Available
- Hand Pump
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions All Year
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions in Summer
- Available
- No Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Sewer plant
- Is The Area Covered Under Total Sanitation Campaign Tsc
- Available
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 3 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Sonale Kh. include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Sub Post Office
- Available
- Telephone Landlines
- Available
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Public Bus Service
- Available
- Black-Topped Pucca Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- All Weather Road
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Sonale Kh. include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre and PDS shop. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Public Distribution System PDS Shop
- Available
- Nutritional Centres ICDS
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Sonale Kh. is reported as 22 hours per day in summer and 22 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For Commercial Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Commercial Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For Commercial Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For All Users
- Available
- Power Supply For All Users Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
- Power Supply For All Users Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 22 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Sonale Kh. show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice, net sown area is 362 hectares and irrigated land is 362 hectares (100% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Agricultural Commodities First
- Rice
- Forest Area In Hectares
- 705 hectares
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 52.0
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 362.0
- Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
- 362.0
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Private Others
- Available
- Private Others Count
- 1
- Water Bounded Macadam
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Others
- Available
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sonale Kh. village located?
Sonale Kh. is in Vada Taluka of Thane district in Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Sonale Kh. village in?
Sonale Kh. village is in Thane district.
Which state is Sonale Kh. village in?
Sonale Kh. village is in Maharashtra.
Which taluka is Sonale Kh. under?
Sonale Kh. comes under Vada Taluka. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Sonale Kh.?
The Census village code of Sonale Kh. is 552151.
What is the population of Sonale Kh. village?
The village record lists 732 people and 163 households for Sonale Kh..
How many households are in Sonale Kh. village?
The village record lists 163 households for Sonale Kh..
What is the male and female population of Sonale Kh.?
The record lists 372 male residents and 360 female residents for Sonale Kh..
What is the sex ratio of Sonale Kh. village?
The sex ratio of Sonale Kh. is 967.74 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Sonale Kh. village?
The reported geographical area of Sonale Kh. is 1,122 hectares.
What is the population density of Sonale Kh. village?
The approximate population density of Sonale Kh. is 65.24 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Sonale Kh.?
The nearest town listed for Sonale Kh. is Jawhar, about 35 km away.
How far is Sonale Kh. from the district headquarters?
Sonale Kh. is about 73 km from Thane, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
How far is Sonale Kh. from the sub-district headquarters?
Sonale Kh. is about 14 km from Vada, the taluka headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Sonale Kh.?
The village facility record lists 1 government primary school for Sonale Kh..
What crops or land-use details are reported for Sonale Kh.?
For Sonale Kh., reported agricultural commodities include Rice, net sown area is 362 hectares and irrigated land is 362 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
Yes. The village record marks a primary school as available in Sonale Kh..
Are drinking water facilities reported for this village?
No. The village record marks drinking water facilities as not available for Sonale Kh..