Palona is an inhabited village in Jhiranya Sub-district of Khargone (West Nimar) district, Madhya Pradesh. Its Census village code is 477975, the Census 2011 record lists 1,888 people in 327 households and the reported area is 173.75 hectares. The local references include Jhiranya CD Block and the nearest town reference is Jhiranya.
In short:
Palona is a village in Jhiranya Sub-district, Khargone (West Nimar) district, Madhya Pradesh, India. The available record shows Census village code 477975 and 1,888 people in 327 households.
Village Code477975
Population1,888
Households327
Area173.75 hectares
Nearest TownJhiranya
Detailed village profile
Palona at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,888 people, 173.75 hectares of reported area and Jhiranya as the nearest town reference for Palona, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Palona falls under Jhiranya Sub-district in Khargone (West Nimar) district, Madhya Pradesh.
The Census village code is 477975.
The record lists 1,888 people living in 327 households.
The reported village area is 173.75 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Jhiranya.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Palona
Census Village Code
477975
State
Madhya Pradesh
State Census Code
23
District
Khargone (West Nimar)
District Census Code
440
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Jhiranya
Sub-district Census Code
03553
CD Block
Jhiranya
Households
327
Population
1,888
Male Population
946
Female Population
942
Sex Ratio
995.77
Area
173.75 hectares
Area
1.74 sq km
Nearest Town
Jhiranya
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,086.62 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.77 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0.05%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share93.17%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share16.6%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Palona in the official administrative record. Census village code 477975 and Jhiranya CD Block.
State Census Code
23
District Census Code
440
Sub-district Census Code
03553
Village Census Code
477975
CD Block Code
0148
CD Block Name
Jhiranya
Location and Distance
Jhiranya is the nearest town listed for Palona. Khargone is listed as the district headquarters at about 90 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Jhiranya
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
60 km
District Headquarter
Khargone
Distance from District Headquarter
90 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Jhiranya
Nearest Town within State/UT
Madhya Pradesh
Nearest Town
Jhiranya
Total Geographical Area
173.75 hectares
Area
1.74 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,888 people in 327 households, with 946 male residents and 942 female residents. The average household size is 5.77, and SC share is 0.05% and ST share is 93.17% for Palona. Population density works out to about 1,086.62 people per sq km.
Total Households
327
Total Population
1,888
Male Population
946
Female Population
942
Sex Ratio
995.77
Average Household Size
5.77
SC Population
1
SC Female Population
1
SC Population Share
0.05
ST Population
1,759
ST Male Population
888
ST Female Population
871
ST Population Share
93.17
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Palona list 4 government primary schools and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
4
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
This section covers drinking-water sources, sanitation, drainage and waste-related fields reported for Palona.
No Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Water bodies
Is The Area Covered Under Total Sanitation Campaign Tsc
Available
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
8.44 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity rows cover roads, transport, communication and access-related facilities for Palona.
Post And Telegraph Office
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Palona include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Sports Field
Available
Sports Club Recreation Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Palona show that net sown area is 137.9 hectares and irrigated land is 22.9 hectares (16.6% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
18.78
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
16.41 hectares
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
0.31 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
0.35 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
137.9
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
115 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
22.9
Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
14.46 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.