Key Village Facts
- Village
- Nanwghat Khedi
- Census Village Code
- 476748
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- State Census Code
- 23
- District
- Khargone (West Nimar)
- District Census Code
- 440
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Barwaha
- Sub-district Census Code
- 03545
- CD Block
- Barwaha
- Households
- 454
- Population
- 1,876
- Male Population
- 975
- Female Population
- 901
- Sex Ratio
- 924.1
- Area
- 229.36 hectares
- Area
- 2.29 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Barwaha
- Nearest Town Distance
- 3 km
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Nanwghat Khedi at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,876 people, 229.36 hectares of reported area and Barwaha as the nearest town reference for Nanwghat Khedi, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
- Nanwghat Khedi falls under Barwaha Sub-district in Khargone (West Nimar) district, Madhya Pradesh.
- The Census village code is 476748.
- The record lists 1,876 people living in 454 households.
- The reported village area is 229.36 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Barwaha.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density817.93 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.13 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share16.1%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share6.13%Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share17.9%Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Nanwghat Khedi in the official administrative record. Census village code 476748 and Barwaha CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 23
- District Census Code
- 440
- Sub-district Census Code
- 03545
- Village Census Code
- 476748
- CD Block Code
- 0140
- CD Block Name
- Barwaha
Location and Distance
Barwaha is the nearest town listed for Nanwghat Khedi, about 3 km away. Khargone is listed as the district headquarters at about 67 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Barwaha
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 3 km
- District Headquarter
- Khargone
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 67 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Barwaha
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 3 km
- Nearest Town within State/UT
- Madhya Pradesh
- Nearest Town
- Barwaha
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 3 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 229.36 hectares
- Area
- 2.29 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,876 people in 454 households, with 975 male residents and 901 female residents. The average household size is 4.13, and SC share is 16.1% and ST share is 6.13% for Nanwghat Khedi. Population density works out to about 817.93 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 454
- Total Population
- 1,876
- Male Population
- 975
- Female Population
- 901
- Sex Ratio
- 924.1
- Average Household Size
- 4.13
- SC Population
- 302
- SC Male Population
- 159
- SC Female Population
- 143
- SC Population Share
- 16.1
- ST Population
- 115
- ST Male Population
- 55
- ST Female Population
- 60
- ST Population Share
- 6.13
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Nanwghat Khedi list 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 1
- Government Middle School
- Available
- Government Middle School Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Nanwghat Khedi include river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Tap Water Untreated
- Available
- Tap Water Untreated Functions All Year
- Available
- Tap Water Untreated Functions in Summer
- Available
- River Canal
- Available
- River Canal Functions All Year
- Available
- River Canal Functions in Summer
- Available
- Open Drainage
- Available
- Open Kutcha Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Water bodies
- No Organized Street Garbage System
- Available
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 14.73 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Nanwghat Khedi include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Telephone Landlines
- Available
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Private Bus Service
- Available
- Cycle Rickshaw
- Available
- State Highway
- Available
- Major District Road
- Available
- Other District Road
- Available
- Black-Topped Pucca Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- All Weather Road
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Nanwghat Khedi include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Public Distribution System PDS Shop
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- ASHA
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
- Birth And Death Registration Office
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Nanwghat Khedi is reported as 6 hours per day in summer and 8 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 6 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 8 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 6 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 8 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Nanwghat Khedi show that reported agricultural commodities include Cotton and Soyabean, net sown area is 78.03 hectares and irrigated land is 13.96 hectares (17.9% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Agricultural Commodities First
- Cotton
- Agricultural Commodities Second
- Soyabean
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 88.95
- Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
- 2.95 hectares
- Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
- 43.56 hectares
- Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 1.14 hectares
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 78.03
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 64.07 hectares
- Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
- 13.96
- Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
- 13.96 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Water Bounded Macadam
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Others
- Available
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Nanwghat Khedi village located?
Nanwghat Khedi is in Barwaha Sub-district of Khargone (West Nimar) district in Madhya Pradesh, India.
Which district is Nanwghat Khedi village in?
Nanwghat Khedi village is in Khargone (West Nimar) district.
Which state is Nanwghat Khedi village in?
Nanwghat Khedi village is in Madhya Pradesh.
Which sub-district is Nanwghat Khedi under?
Nanwghat Khedi comes under Barwaha Sub-district. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Nanwghat Khedi?
The Census village code of Nanwghat Khedi is 476748.
What is the population of Nanwghat Khedi village?
The village record lists 1,876 people and 454 households for Nanwghat Khedi.
How many households are in Nanwghat Khedi village?
The village record lists 454 households for Nanwghat Khedi.
What is the male and female population of Nanwghat Khedi?
The record lists 975 male residents and 901 female residents for Nanwghat Khedi.
What is the sex ratio of Nanwghat Khedi village?
The sex ratio of Nanwghat Khedi is 924.1 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Nanwghat Khedi village?
The reported geographical area of Nanwghat Khedi is 229.36 hectares.
What is the population density of Nanwghat Khedi village?
The approximate population density of Nanwghat Khedi is 817.93 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Nanwghat Khedi?
The nearest town listed for Nanwghat Khedi is Barwaha, about 3 km away.
How far is Nanwghat Khedi from the district headquarters?
Nanwghat Khedi is about 67 km from Khargone, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
How far is Nanwghat Khedi from the sub-district headquarters?
Nanwghat Khedi is about 3 km from Barwaha, the sub-district headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Nanwghat Khedi?
The village facility record lists 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school for Nanwghat Khedi.
What crops or land-use details are reported for Nanwghat Khedi?
For Nanwghat Khedi, reported agricultural commodities include Cotton and Soyabean, net sown area is 78.03 hectares and irrigated land is 13.96 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
No. The village record marks a primary school as not available for Nanwghat Khedi.
Are drinking water facilities reported for this village?
No. The village record marks drinking water facilities as not available for Nanwghat Khedi.