Hethma is an inhabited village in Kurdeg Sub-district of Simdega district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 376504, the Census 2011 record lists 5,722 people in 1,115 households and the reported area is 3,671 hectares. The local references include Hethma Gram Panchayat, Kurdeg CD Block and the nearest town reference is Simdega at about 24 km.
In short:
Hethma is a village in Kurdeg Sub-district, Simdega district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 376504 and 5,722 people in 1,115 households.
Village Code376504
Population5,722
Households1,115
Area3,671 hectares
Detailed village profile
Hethma at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 5,722 people, 3,671 hectares of reported area and Simdega as the nearest town reference for Hethma, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Hethma falls under Kurdeg Sub-district in Simdega district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 376504.
The record lists 5,722 people living in 1,115 households.
The reported village area is 3,671 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Simdega.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Hethma
Census Village Code
376504
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Simdega
District Census Code
367
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Kurdeg
Sub-district Census Code
02720
CD Block
Kurdeg
Gram Panchayat
Hethma
Households
1,115
Population
5,722
Male Population
2,907
Female Population
2,815
Sex Ratio
968.35
Area
3,671 hectares
Area
36.71 sq km
PIN Code Reported in Source Data
835212
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density155.87 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.13 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share2.25%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share92.78%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share9.8%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Hethma in the official administrative record. Census village code 376504, Hethma Gram Panchayat and Kurdeg CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
367
Sub-district Census Code
02720
Village Census Code
376504
CD Block Code
0226
CD Block Name
Kurdeg
Gram Panchayat Name
Hethma
Location and Distance
Simdega is the nearest town listed for Hethma, about 24 km away. Simdega is listed as the district headquarters at about 33 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Kurdeg
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
12 km
District Headquarter
Simdega
Distance from District Headquarter
33 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Simdega
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
24 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Jharkhand
Total Geographical Area
3,671 hectares
Area
36.71 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 5,722 people in 1,115 households, with 2,907 male residents and 2,815 female residents. The average household size is 5.13, and SC share is 2.25% and ST share is 92.78% for Hethma. Population density works out to about 155.87 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,115
Total Population
5,722
Male Population
2,907
Female Population
2,815
Sex Ratio
968.35
Average Household Size
5.13
SC Population
129
SC Male Population
69
SC Female Population
60
SC Population Share
2.25
ST Population
5,309
ST Male Population
2,690
ST Female Population
2,619
ST Population Share
92.78
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Hethma list 7 government primary schools and 2 government middle schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
7
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
2
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Hethma. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
3
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
3
Family Welfare Centre Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Doctors Total Strength Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Hethma include hand pump water, river or canal water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Tap Water Untreated
Available
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
River Canal
Available
River Canal Functions All Year
Available
River Canal Functions in Summer
Available
Tank Pond Lake
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
976.77 hectares
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
75.07 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Hethma include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access, all-weather road access and railway station access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Sub Post Office
Available
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Public Bus Service
Available
Private Bus Service
Available
Railway Station
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
State Highway
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Hethma include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Hethma is reported as 5 hours per day in summer and 6 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
5 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
6 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Hethma show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice, net sown area is 768.8 hectares and irrigated land is 75.07 hectares (9.8% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Forest Area In Hectares
1,462.22 hectares
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
96.62
Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
115.57 hectares
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
42.3 hectares
Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
6.14 hectares
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
85.92 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
116.66 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
768.8
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
819.39 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
75.07
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Primary Health Sub Centre Count
1
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.