Mukimpur is an inhabited village in Rajmahal Sub-district of Sahibganj district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 359085, the Census 2011 record lists 4,156 people in 835 households and the reported area is 338.5 hectares. The local references include Mokimpur Gram Panchayat, Rajmahal CD Block and the nearest town reference is Rajmahal at about 12 km.
In short:
Mukimpur is a village in Rajmahal Sub-district, Sahibganj district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 359085 and 4,156 people in 835 households.
Village Code359085
Population4,156
Households835
Area338.5 hectares
Nearest TownRajmahal
Detailed village profile
Mukimpur at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 4,156 people, 338.5 hectares of reported area and Rajmahal as the nearest town reference for Mukimpur, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Mukimpur falls under Rajmahal Sub-district in Sahibganj district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 359085.
The record lists 4,156 people living in 835 households.
The reported village area is 338.5 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Rajmahal.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Drinking Water and Sanitation, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Mukimpur
Census Village Code
359085
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Sahibganj
District Census Code
352
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Rajmahal
Sub-district Census Code
02569
CD Block
Rajmahal
Gram Panchayat
Mokimpur
Households
835
Population
4,156
Male Population
2,193
Female Population
1,963
Sex Ratio
895.12
Area
338.5 hectares
Area
3.38 sq km
Nearest Town
Rajmahal
Nearest Town Distance
12 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,227.77 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.98 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share6.67%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0.58%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share8.7%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Mukimpur in the official administrative record. Census village code 359085, Mokimpur Gram Panchayat and Rajmahal CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
352
Sub-district Census Code
02569
Village Census Code
359085
CD Block Code
0075
CD Block Name
Rajmahal
Gram Panchayat Name
Mokimpur
Location and Distance
Rajmahal is the nearest town listed for Mukimpur, about 12 km away. Sahibganj is listed as the district headquarters at about 25 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Rajmahal
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
12 km
District Headquarter
Sahibganj
Distance from District Headquarter
25 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Rajmahal
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
12 km
Nearest Town
Rajmahal
Distance from Nearest Town
12 km
Total Geographical Area
338.5 hectares
Area
3.38 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 4,156 people in 835 households, with 2,193 male residents and 1,963 female residents. The average household size is 4.98, and SC share is 6.67% and ST share is 0.58% for Mukimpur. Population density works out to about 1,227.77 people per sq km.
Total Households
835
Total Population
4,156
Male Population
2,193
Female Population
1,963
Sex Ratio
895.12
Average Household Size
4.98
SC Population
277
SC Male Population
136
SC Female Population
141
SC Population Share
6.67
ST Population
24
ST Male Population
13
ST Female Population
11
ST Population Share
0.58
Village Status
Inhabited
Drinking Water and Sanitation
This section covers drinking-water sources, sanitation, drainage and waste-related fields reported for Mukimpur.
Uncovered Well
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
3.25 hectares
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
0.05 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity rows cover roads, transport, communication and access-related facilities for Mukimpur.
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Mukimpur include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and PDS shop. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Mukimpur show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice, net sown area is 121.28 hectares and irrigated land is 10.5 hectares (8.7% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
99.67
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
44.59 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
69.71 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
121.28
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
82.84 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
10.5
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
2.42 hectares
Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
8.03 hectares
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.