Ghat Salempur is an inhabited village in Rajmahal Sub-district of Sahibganj district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 359083, the Census 2011 record lists 1,136 people in 238 households and the reported area is 37.45 hectares. The local references include Ghatjamni Gram Panchayat, Rajmahal CD Block and the nearest town reference is Rajmahal at about 0 km.
In short:
Ghat Salempur is a village in Rajmahal Sub-district, Sahibganj district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 359083 and 1,136 people in 238 households.
Village Code359083
Population1,136
Households238
Area37.45 hectares
Detailed village profile
Ghat Salempur at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,136 people, 37.45 hectares of reported area and Rajmahal as the nearest town reference for Ghat Salempur, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Ghat Salempur falls under Rajmahal Sub-district in Sahibganj district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 359083.
The record lists 1,136 people living in 238 households.
The reported village area is 37.45 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Rajmahal.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Drinking Water and Sanitation, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Ghat Salempur
Census Village Code
359083
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Sahibganj
District Census Code
352
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Rajmahal
Sub-district Census Code
02569
CD Block
Rajmahal
Gram Panchayat
Ghatjamni
Households
238
Population
1,136
Male Population
595
Female Population
541
Sex Ratio
909.24
Area
37.45 hectares
Area
0.37 sq km
Nearest Town Distance
0 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density3,033.38 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.77 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0.88%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0.09%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Ghat Salempur in the official administrative record. Census village code 359083, Ghatjamni Gram Panchayat and Rajmahal CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
352
Sub-district Census Code
02569
Village Census Code
359083
CD Block Code
0075
CD Block Name
Rajmahal
Gram Panchayat Name
Ghatjamni
Location and Distance
Rajmahal is the nearest town listed for Ghat Salempur, about 0 km away. Rajmahal is listed as the district headquarters at about 22 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Rajmahal
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
15 km
District Headquarter
Rajmahal
Distance from District Headquarter
22 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Rajmahal
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
22 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Jharkhand
Total Geographical Area
37.45 hectares
Area
0.37 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,136 people in 238 households, with 595 male residents and 541 female residents. The average household size is 4.77, and SC share is 0.88% and ST share is 0.09% for Ghat Salempur. Population density works out to about 3,033.38 people per sq km.
Total Households
238
Total Population
1,136
Male Population
595
Female Population
541
Sex Ratio
909.24
Average Household Size
4.77
SC Population
10
SC Male Population
3
SC Female Population
7
SC Population Share
0.88
ST Population
1
ST Female Population
1
ST Population Share
0.09
Village Status
Inhabited
Drinking Water and Sanitation
This section covers drinking-water sources, sanitation, drainage and waste-related fields reported for Ghat Salempur.
Uncovered Well
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
2.28 hectares
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Ghat Salempur include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and PDS shop. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Ghat Salempur show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice and net sown area is 13.59 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
1.61
Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
1.94 hectares
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
0.21 hectares
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
5.98 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
11.84 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
13.59
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.