Bara Mandansahi is an inhabited village in Borio Sub-district of Sahibganj district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 358496, the Census 2011 record lists 2,515 people in 461 households and the reported area is 25.67 hectares. The local references include Bara Mandansahi Gram Panchayat, Borio CD Block and the nearest town reference is Sahibgaj at about 5 km.
In short:
Bara Mandansahi is a village in Borio Sub-district, Sahibganj district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 358496 and 2,515 people in 461 households.
Village Code358496
Population2,515
Households461
Area25.67 hectares
Detailed village profile
Bara Mandansahi at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 2,515 people, 25.67 hectares of reported area and Sahibgaj as the nearest town reference for Bara Mandansahi, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Bara Mandansahi falls under Borio Sub-district in Sahibganj district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 358496.
The record lists 2,515 people living in 461 households.
The reported village area is 25.67 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Sahibgaj.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Drinking Water and Sanitation, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Bara Mandansahi
Census Village Code
358496
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Sahibganj
District Census Code
352
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Borio
Sub-district Census Code
02566
CD Block
Borio
Gram Panchayat
Bara Mandansahi
Households
461
Population
2,515
Male Population
1,285
Female Population
1,230
Sex Ratio
957.2
Area
25.67 hectares
Area
0.26 sq km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density9,797.43 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.46 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0.04%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Bara Mandansahi in the official administrative record. Census village code 358496, Bara Mandansahi Gram Panchayat and Borio CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
352
Sub-district Census Code
02566
Village Census Code
358496
CD Block Code
0072
CD Block Name
Borio
Gram Panchayat Name
Bara Mandansahi
Location and Distance
Sahibgaj is the nearest town listed for Bara Mandansahi, about 5 km away. Sahibgaj is listed as the district headquarters at about 5 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Borio
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
30 km
District Headquarter
Sahibgaj
Distance from District Headquarter
5 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Sahibgaj
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
5 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Jharkhand
Total Geographical Area
25.67 hectares
Area
0.26 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 2,515 people in 461 households, with 1,285 male residents and 1,230 female residents. The average household size is 5.46, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 0.04% for Bara Mandansahi. Population density works out to about 9,797.43 people per sq km.
Total Households
461
Total Population
2,515
Male Population
1,285
Female Population
1,230
Sex Ratio
957.2
Average Household Size
5.46
ST Population
1
ST Female Population
1
ST Population Share
0.04
Village Status
Inhabited
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Bara Mandansahi include hand pump water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Tank Pond Lake
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
0.45 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Bara Mandansahi include mobile phone coverage. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Footpath
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Bara Mandansahi show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice and net sown area is 12.64 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
7.2
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
1.01 hectares
Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
1.25 hectares
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
0.55 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
2.57 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
12.64
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
12.64 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.