Mirjapur is an inhabited village in Barharwa Sub-district of Sahibganj district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 359657, the Census 2011 record lists 9,078 people in 1,658 households and the reported area is 255.68 hectares. The local references include Mirjapur Gram Panchayat, Barharwa CD Block and the nearest town reference is Pakur at about 40 km.
In short:
Mirjapur is a village in Barharwa Sub-district, Sahibganj district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 359657 and 9,078 people in 1,658 households.
Village Code359657
Population9,078
Households1,658
Area255.68 hectares
Detailed village profile
Mirjapur at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 9,078 people, 255.68 hectares of reported area and Pakur as the nearest town reference for Mirjapur, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Mirjapur falls under Barharwa Sub-district in Sahibganj district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 359657.
The record lists 9,078 people living in 1,658 households.
The reported village area is 255.68 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Pakur.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Drinking Water and Sanitation, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Mirjapur
Census Village Code
359657
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Sahibganj
District Census Code
352
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Barharwa
Sub-district Census Code
02572
CD Block
Barharwa
Gram Panchayat
Mirjapur
Households
1,658
Population
9,078
Male Population
4,592
Female Population
4,486
Sex Ratio
976.92
Area
255.68 hectares
Area
2.56 sq km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density3,550.53 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.48 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share4.05%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share6.17%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share5.8%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Mirjapur in the official administrative record. Census village code 359657, Mirjapur Gram Panchayat and Barharwa CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
352
Sub-district Census Code
02572
Village Census Code
359657
CD Block Code
0078
Gram Panchayat Code
156
CD Block Name
Barharwa
Gram Panchayat Name
Mirjapur
Location and Distance
Pakur is the nearest town listed for Mirjapur, about 40 km away. Pakur is listed as the district headquarters at about 40 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Barharwa
District Headquarter
Pakur
Distance from District Headquarter
40 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Pakur
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
40 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Jharkhand
Total Geographical Area
255.68 hectares
Area
2.56 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 9,078 people in 1,658 households, with 4,592 male residents and 4,486 female residents. The average household size is 5.48, and SC share is 4.05% and ST share is 6.17% for Mirjapur. Population density works out to about 3,550.53 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,658
Total Population
9,078
Male Population
4,592
Female Population
4,486
Sex Ratio
976.92
Average Household Size
5.48
SC Population
368
SC Male Population
195
SC Female Population
173
SC Population Share
4.05
ST Population
560
ST Male Population
278
ST Female Population
282
ST Population Share
6.17
Village Status
Inhabited
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Mirjapur include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
13.1 hectares
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Mirjapur include Anganwadi centre and ASHA services. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Mirjapur show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice, net sown area is 187.93 hectares and irrigated land is 10.99 hectares (5.8% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
54.65
Net Area Sown In Hectares
187.93
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
176.94 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
10.99
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
10.99 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.