Abratola is an inhabited village in Barharwa Sub-district of Sahibganj district, Jharkhand. Its Census village code is 359652, the Census 2011 record lists 1,064 people in 201 households and the reported area is 103.36 hectares. The local references include Barari Gram Panchayat, Barharwa CD Block and the nearest town reference is Pakur at about 34 km.
In short:
Abratola is a village in Barharwa Sub-district, Sahibganj district, Jharkhand, India. The available record shows Census village code 359652 and 1,064 people in 201 households.
Village Code359652
Population1,064
Households201
Area103.36 hectares
Detailed village profile
Abratola at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,064 people, 103.36 hectares of reported area and Pakur as the nearest town reference for Abratola, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Abratola falls under Barharwa Sub-district in Sahibganj district, Jharkhand.
The Census village code is 359652.
The record lists 1,064 people living in 201 households.
The reported village area is 103.36 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Pakur.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Drinking Water and Sanitation, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Abratola
Census Village Code
359652
State
Jharkhand
State Census Code
20
District
Sahibganj
District Census Code
352
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Barharwa
Sub-district Census Code
02572
CD Block
Barharwa
Gram Panchayat
Barari
Households
201
Population
1,064
Male Population
545
Female Population
519
Sex Ratio
952.29
Area
103.36 hectares
Area
1.03 sq km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,029.41 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.29 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share6.39%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Abratola in the official administrative record. Census village code 359652, Barari Gram Panchayat and Barharwa CD Block.
State Census Code
20
District Census Code
352
Sub-district Census Code
02572
Village Census Code
359652
CD Block Code
0078
Gram Panchayat Code
147
CD Block Name
Barharwa
Gram Panchayat Name
Barari
Location and Distance
Pakur is the nearest town listed for Abratola, about 34 km away. Sahibganj is listed as the district headquarters at about 72 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Barharwa
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
18 km
District Headquarter
Sahibganj
Distance from District Headquarter
72 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Pakur
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
34 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Jharkhand
Total Geographical Area
103.36 hectares
Area
1.03 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,064 people in 201 households, with 545 male residents and 519 female residents. The average household size is 5.29, and SC share is 6.39% and ST share is 0% for Abratola. Population density works out to about 1,029.41 people per sq km.
Total Households
201
Total Population
1,064
Male Population
545
Female Population
519
Sex Ratio
952.29
Average Household Size
5.29
SC Population
68
SC Male Population
26
SC Female Population
42
SC Population Share
6.39
Village Status
Inhabited
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Abratola include tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Tank Pond Lake
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions All Year
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions in Summer
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
3.89 hectares
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Abratola include Anganwadi centre and ASHA services. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Abratola show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice and net sown area is 91.27 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
8.2
Net Area Sown In Hectares
91.27
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
75.38 hectares
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.