Raingnian is an inhabited village in Salkhua Block of Saharsa district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 226660, the Census 2011 record lists 1,634 people in 257 households and the reported area is 156.2 hectares. The local references include Alani Gram Panchayat, Salkhua CD Block and the nearest town reference is Saharsa at about 50 km.
In short:
Raingnian is a village in Salkhua Block, Saharsa district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 226660 and 1,634 people in 257 households.
Village Code226660
Population1,634
Households257
Area156.2 hectares
Nearest TownSaharsa
Detailed village profile
Raingnian at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,634 people, 156.2 hectares of reported area and Saharsa as the nearest town reference for Raingnian, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Raingnian falls under Salkhua Block in Saharsa district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 226660.
The record lists 1,634 people living in 257 households.
The reported village area is 156.2 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Saharsa.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Raingnian
Census Village Code
226660
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Saharsa
District Census Code
214
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Salkhua
Sub-district Census Code
01179
CD Block
Salkhua
Gram Panchayat
Alani
Households
257
Population
1,634
Male Population
837
Female Population
797
Sex Ratio
952.21
Area
156.2 hectares
Area
1.56 sq km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Nearest Town Distance
50 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,046.09 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size6.36 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share6.3%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share67.2%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Raingnian in the official administrative record. Census village code 226660, Alani Gram Panchayat and Salkhua CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
214
Sub-district Census Code
01179
Village Census Code
226660
CD Block Code
0167
Gram Panchayat Code
0003
CD Block Name
Salkhua
Gram Panchayat Name
Alani
Location and Distance
Saharsa is the nearest town listed for Raingnian, about 50 km away. Saharsa is listed as the district headquarters at about 50 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Salkhua
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
10 km
District Headquarter
Saharsa
Distance from District Headquarter
50 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
50 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Saharsa
Distance within State/UT
50 km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Town
50 km
Total Geographical Area
156.2 hectares
Area
1.56 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,634 people in 257 households, with 837 male residents and 797 female residents. The average household size is 6.36, and SC share is 6.3% and ST share is 0% for Raingnian. Population density works out to about 1,046.09 people per sq km.
Total Households
257
Total Population
1,634
Male Population
837
Female Population
797
Sex Ratio
952.21
Average Household Size
6.36
SC Population
103
SC Male Population
58
SC Female Population
45
SC Population Share
6.3
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Raingnian list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Raingnian include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity rows cover roads, transport, communication and access-related facilities for Raingnian.
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Raingnian include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Raingnian show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 129.4 hectares and irrigated land is 87 hectares (67.2% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
24.9
Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
1.9 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
129.4
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
42.4 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
87.0
Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
87 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.