Basahi is an inhabited village in Salkhua Block of Saharsa district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 226663, the Census 2011 record lists 1,351 people in 207 households and the reported area is 272.46 hectares. The local references include Chanan Gram Panchayat, Salkhua CD Block and the nearest town reference is Saharsa at about 35 km.
In short:
Basahi is a village in Salkhua Block, Saharsa district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 226663 and 1,351 people in 207 households.
Village Code226663
Population1,351
Households207
Area272.46 hectares
Nearest TownSaharsa
Detailed village profile
Basahi at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,351 people, 272.46 hectares of reported area and Saharsa as the nearest town reference for Basahi, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Basahi falls under Salkhua Block in Saharsa district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 226663.
The record lists 1,351 people living in 207 households.
The reported village area is 272.46 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Saharsa.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Basahi
Census Village Code
226663
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Saharsa
District Census Code
214
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Salkhua
Sub-district Census Code
01179
CD Block
Salkhua
Gram Panchayat
Chanan
Households
207
Population
1,351
Male Population
702
Female Population
649
Sex Ratio
924.5
Area
272.46 hectares
Area
2.72 sq km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Nearest Town Distance
35 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density495.85 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size6.53 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share68.99%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share80.4%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Basahi in the official administrative record. Census village code 226663, Chanan Gram Panchayat and Salkhua CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
214
Sub-district Census Code
01179
Village Census Code
226663
CD Block Code
0167
Gram Panchayat Code
0001
CD Block Name
Salkhua
Gram Panchayat Name
Chanan
Location and Distance
Saharsa is the nearest town listed for Basahi, about 35 km away. Saharsa is listed as the district headquarters at about 35 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Salkhua
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
12 km
District Headquarter
Saharsa
Distance from District Headquarter
35 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
35 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Saharsa
Distance within State/UT
35 km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Town
35 km
Total Geographical Area
272.46 hectares
Area
2.72 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,351 people in 207 households, with 702 male residents and 649 female residents. The average household size is 6.53, and SC share is 68.99% and ST share is 0% for Basahi. Population density works out to about 495.85 people per sq km.
Total Households
207
Total Population
1,351
Male Population
702
Female Population
649
Sex Ratio
924.5
Average Household Size
6.53
SC Population
932
SC Male Population
480
SC Female Population
452
SC Population Share
68.99
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Basahi list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Basahi include hand pump water and river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
River Canal
Available
River Canal Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Navigable Waterways River Canal
Available
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
120.95 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Basahi include all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Post Office
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Basahi include Anganwadi centre and ASHA services. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
ATM
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Basahi show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 150.48 hectares and irrigated land is 120.95 hectares (80.4% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
121.98
Net Area Sown In Hectares
150.48
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
29.53 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
120.95
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.