Jamal Nagar is an inhabited village in Banma Itahri Block of Saharsa district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 226700, the Census 2011 record lists 6,915 people in 1,480 households and the reported area is 472.3 hectares. The local references include Jamalnagar Gram Panchayat, Banma Itahri CD Block and the nearest town reference is Saharsa at about 40 km.
In short:
Jamal Nagar is a village in Banma Itahri Block, Saharsa district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 226700 and 6,915 people in 1,480 households.
Village Code226700
Population6,915
Households1,480
Area472.3 hectares
Nearest TownSaharsa
Detailed village profile
Jamal Nagar at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 6,915 people, 472.3 hectares of reported area and Saharsa as the nearest town reference for Jamal Nagar, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Jamal Nagar falls under Banma Itahri Block in Saharsa district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 226700.
The record lists 6,915 people living in 1,480 households.
The reported village area is 472.3 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Saharsa.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Jamal Nagar
Census Village Code
226700
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Saharsa
District Census Code
214
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Banma Itahri
Sub-district Census Code
01180
CD Block
Banma Itahri
Gram Panchayat
Jamalnagar
Households
1,480
Population
6,915
Male Population
3,667
Female Population
3,248
Sex Ratio
885.74
Area
472.3 hectares
Area
4.72 sq km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Nearest Town Distance
40 km
PIN Code Reported in Source Data
852126
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,464.11 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.67 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share16.6%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share96.5%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Jamal Nagar in the official administrative record. Census village code 226700, Jamalnagar Gram Panchayat and Banma Itahri CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
214
Sub-district Census Code
01180
Village Census Code
226700
CD Block Code
0168
Gram Panchayat Code
0003
CD Block Name
Banma Itahri
Gram Panchayat Name
Jamalnagar
Location and Distance
Saharsa is the nearest town listed for Jamal Nagar, about 40 km away. Saharsa is listed as the district headquarters at about 40 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Banma Itahri
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
40 km
District Headquarter
Saharsa
Distance from District Headquarter
40 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
40 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Saharsa
Distance within State/UT
40 km
Nearest Town
Saharsa
Distance from Nearest Town
40 km
Total Geographical Area
472.3 hectares
Area
4.72 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 6,915 people in 1,480 households, with 3,667 male residents and 3,248 female residents. The average household size is 4.67, and SC share is 16.6% and ST share is 0% for Jamal Nagar. Population density works out to about 1,464.11 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,480
Total Population
6,915
Male Population
3,667
Female Population
3,248
Sex Ratio
885.74
Average Household Size
4.67
SC Population
1,148
SC Male Population
602
SC Female Population
546
SC Population Share
16.6
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Jamal Nagar list 3 government primary schools and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
3
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Jamal Nagar include hand pump water and river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
River Canal
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Navigable Waterways River Canal
Available
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Jamal Nagar include all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Post Office
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Taxi
Available
Vans
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Other District Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Jamal Nagar include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Jamal Nagar show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 346.1 hectares and irrigated land is 333.9 hectares (96.5% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
71.4
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
54.8 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
346.1
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
12.2 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
333.9
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
26.1 hectares
Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
307.8 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.