Dharhwa is an inhabited village in Jogapatti Block of Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 217113, the Census 2011 record lists 8,433 people in 1,691 households and the reported area is 1,412 hectares. The local references include Dharhwa Gram Panchayat, Jogapatti CD Block and the nearest town reference is Bettiah at about 26 km.
In short:
Dharhwa is a village in Jogapatti Block, Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 217113 and 8,433 people in 1,691 households.
Village Code217113
Population8,433
Households1,691
Area1,412 hectares
Nearest TownBettiah
Detailed village profile
Dharhwa at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 8,433 people, 1,412 hectares of reported area and Bettiah as the nearest town reference for Dharhwa, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Dharhwa falls under Jogapatti Block in Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 217113.
The record lists 8,433 people living in 1,691 households.
The reported village area is 1,412 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Bettiah.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Dharhwa
Census Village Code
217113
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Pashchim Champaran
District Census Code
203
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Jogapatti
Sub-district Census Code
01024
CD Block
Jogapatti
Gram Panchayat
Dharhwa
Households
1,691
Population
8,433
Male Population
4,421
Female Population
4,012
Sex Ratio
907.49
Area
1,412 hectares
Area
14.12 sq km
Nearest Town
Bettiah
Nearest Town Distance
26 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density597.24 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.99 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share21.81%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share8.36%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share10.4%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Dharhwa in the official administrative record. Census village code 217113, Dharhwa Gram Panchayat and Jogapatti CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
203
Sub-district Census Code
01024
Village Census Code
217113
CD Block Code
0012
Gram Panchayat Code
0072
CD Block Name
Jogapatti
Gram Panchayat Name
Dharhwa
Location and Distance
Bettiah is the nearest town listed for Dharhwa, about 26 km away. Bettiah is listed as the district headquarters at about 26 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Jogapatti
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
13 km
District Headquarter
Bettiah
Distance from District Headquarter
26 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Bettiah
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
26 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Bettiah
Distance within State/UT
26 km
Nearest Town
Bettiah
Distance from Nearest Town
26 km
Total Geographical Area
1,412 hectares
Area
14.12 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 8,433 people in 1,691 households, with 4,421 male residents and 4,012 female residents. The average household size is 4.99, and SC share is 21.81% and ST share is 8.36% for Dharhwa. Population density works out to about 597.24 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,691
Total Population
8,433
Male Population
4,421
Female Population
4,012
Sex Ratio
907.49
Average Household Size
4.99
SC Population
1,839
SC Male Population
978
SC Female Population
861
SC Population Share
21.81
ST Population
705
ST Male Population
358
ST Female Population
347
ST Population Share
8.36
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Dharhwa list 3 government primary schools and 2 government middle schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
3
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
2
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Dharhwa include hand pump water and river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
River Canal
Available
River Canal Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
66.6 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Dharhwa include all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Post Office
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Taxi
Available
Vans
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Dharhwa include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Agricultural Credit Societies
Available
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Dharhwa show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 695.4 hectares and irrigated land is 72.6 hectares (10.4% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
600.0
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
101.6 hectares
Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
15 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
695.4
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
622.8 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
72.6
Tanks Lakes Area In Hectares
6 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.