Parsa is an inhabited village in Gaunaha Block of Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 216330, the Census 2011 record lists 1,362 people in 221 households and the reported area is 306.8 hectares. The local references include Mahui Gram Panchayat, Gaunaha CD Block and the nearest town reference is Ramnagar at about 15 km.
In short:
Parsa is a village in Gaunaha Block, Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 216330 and 1,362 people in 221 households.
Village Code216330
Population1,362
Households221
Area306.8 hectares
Nearest TownRamnagar
Detailed village profile
Parsa at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,362 people, 306.8 hectares of reported area and Ramnagar as the nearest town reference for Parsa, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Parsa falls under Gaunaha Block in Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 216330.
The record lists 1,362 people living in 221 households.
The reported village area is 306.8 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Ramnagar.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Parsa
Census Village Code
216330
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Pashchim Champaran
District Census Code
203
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Gaunaha
Sub-district Census Code
01015
CD Block
Gaunaha
Gram Panchayat
Mahui
Households
221
Population
1,362
Male Population
703
Female Population
659
Sex Ratio
937.41
Area
306.8 hectares
Area
3.07 sq km
Nearest Town
Ramnagar
Nearest Town Distance
15 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density443.94 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size6.16 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share2.86%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share77.83%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Parsa in the official administrative record. Census village code 216330, Mahui Gram Panchayat and Gaunaha CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
203
Sub-district Census Code
01015
Village Census Code
216330
CD Block Code
0003
Gram Panchayat Code
0001
CD Block Name
Gaunaha
Gram Panchayat Name
Mahui
Location and Distance
Ramnagar is the nearest town listed for Parsa, about 15 km away. Bettiah is listed as the district headquarters at about 65 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Gaunaha
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
22 km
District Headquarter
Bettiah
Distance from District Headquarter
65 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Ramnagar
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
15 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Ramnagar
Distance within State/UT
15 km
Nearest Town
Ramnagar
Distance from Nearest Town
15 km
Total Geographical Area
306.8 hectares
Area
3.07 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,362 people in 221 households, with 703 male residents and 659 female residents. The average household size is 6.16, and SC share is 2.86% and ST share is 77.83% for Parsa. Population density works out to about 443.94 people per sq km.
Total Households
221
Total Population
1,362
Male Population
703
Female Population
659
Sex Ratio
937.41
Average Household Size
6.16
SC Population
39
SC Male Population
19
SC Female Population
20
SC Population Share
2.86
ST Population
1,060
ST Male Population
541
ST Female Population
519
ST Population Share
77.83
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Parsa list 2 government primary schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
2
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Parsa. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Non Government Medical Facilities Out Patient Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Parsa include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
91.5 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity rows cover roads, transport, communication and access-related facilities for Parsa.
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Parsa include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and PDS shop. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Community Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Parsa show that net sown area is 154.5 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
60.8
Net Area Sown In Hectares
154.5
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
154.5 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.