Bijaypur is an inhabited village in Gaunaha Block of Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 216338, the Census 2011 record lists 1,089 people in 199 households and the reported area is 183.7 hectares. The local references include Shitthi Gram Panchayat, Gaunaha CD Block and the nearest town reference is Narkatiyaganj at about 29 km.
In short:
Bijaypur is a village in Gaunaha Block, Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 216338 and 1,089 people in 199 households.
Village Code216338
Population1,089
Households199
Area183.7 hectares
Nearest TownNarkatiyaganj
Detailed village profile
Bijaypur at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,089 people, 183.7 hectares of reported area and Narkatiyaganj as the nearest town reference for Bijaypur, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Bijaypur falls under Gaunaha Block in Pashchim Champaran district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 216338.
The record lists 1,089 people living in 199 households.
The reported village area is 183.7 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Narkatiyaganj.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Bijaypur
Census Village Code
216338
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Pashchim Champaran
District Census Code
203
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Gaunaha
Sub-district Census Code
01015
CD Block
Gaunaha
Gram Panchayat
Shitthi
Households
199
Population
1,089
Male Population
563
Female Population
526
Sex Ratio
934.28
Area
183.7 hectares
Area
1.84 sq km
Nearest Town
Narkatiyaganj
Nearest Town Distance
29 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density592.81 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.47 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share14.69%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share69.79%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Bijaypur in the official administrative record. Census village code 216338, Shitthi Gram Panchayat and Gaunaha CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
203
Sub-district Census Code
01015
Village Census Code
216338
CD Block Code
0003
Gram Panchayat Code
0003
CD Block Name
Gaunaha
Gram Panchayat Name
Shitthi
Location and Distance
Narkatiyaganj is the nearest town listed for Bijaypur, about 29 km away. Bettiah is listed as the district headquarters at about 64 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Gaunaha
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
29 km
District Headquarter
Bettiah
Distance from District Headquarter
64 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Narkatiyaganj
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
29 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Narkatiyaganj
Distance within State/UT
29 km
Nearest Town
Narkatiyaganj
Distance from Nearest Town
29 km
Total Geographical Area
183.7 hectares
Area
1.84 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,089 people in 199 households, with 563 male residents and 526 female residents. The average household size is 5.47, and SC share is 14.69% and ST share is 69.79% for Bijaypur. Population density works out to about 592.81 people per sq km.
Total Households
199
Total Population
1,089
Male Population
563
Female Population
526
Sex Ratio
934.28
Average Household Size
5.47
SC Population
160
SC Male Population
81
SC Female Population
79
SC Population Share
14.69
ST Population
760
ST Male Population
389
ST Female Population
371
ST Population Share
69.79
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Bijaypur list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Bijaypur include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
61.6 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Bijaypur include all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Public Call Office / Mobile PCO
Available
Taxi
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Bijaypur include Anganwadi centre and PDS shop. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Bijaypur show that net sown area is 70.5 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
51.6
Net Area Sown In Hectares
70.5
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
70.5 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.