Mukhrawan is an inhabited village in Nuaon Block of Kaimur (Bhabua) district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 249109, the Census 2011 record lists 7,245 people in 1,140 households and the reported area is 1,354 hectares. The local references include Mukhrawan Gram Panchayat, Nuaon CD Block and the nearest town reference is Bhabua at about 60 km.
In short:
Mukhrawan is a village in Nuaon Block, Kaimur (Bhabua) district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 249109 and 7,245 people in 1,140 households.
Village Code249109
Population7,245
Households1,140
Area1,354 hectares
Nearest TownBhabua
Detailed village profile
Mukhrawan at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 7,245 people, 1,354 hectares of reported area and Bhabua as the nearest town reference for Mukhrawan, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Mukhrawan falls under Nuaon Block in Kaimur (Bhabua) district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 249109.
The record lists 7,245 people living in 1,140 households.
The reported village area is 1,354 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Bhabua.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Mukhrawan
Census Village Code
249109
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Kaimur (Bhabua)
District Census Code
233
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Nuaon
Sub-district Census Code
01447
CD Block
Nuaon
Gram Panchayat
Mukhrawan
Households
1,140
Population
7,245
Male Population
3,756
Female Population
3,489
Sex Ratio
928.91
Area
1,354 hectares
Area
13.54 sq km
Nearest Town
Bhabua
Nearest Town Distance
60 km
PIN Code Reported in Source Data
802128
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density535.08 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size6.36 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share21.3%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0.62%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share95.2%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Mukhrawan in the official administrative record. Census village code 249109, Mukhrawan Gram Panchayat and Nuaon CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
233
Sub-district Census Code
01447
Village Census Code
249109
CD Block Code
0435
Gram Panchayat Code
7250
CD Block Name
Nuaon
Gram Panchayat Name
Mukhrawan
Location and Distance
Bhabua is the nearest town listed for Mukhrawan, about 60 km away. Bhabua is listed as the district headquarters at about 60 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Nuaon
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
16 km
District Headquarter
Bhabua
Distance from District Headquarter
60 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Bhabua
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
60 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Bhabua
Distance within State/UT
60 km
Nearest Town
Bhabua
Distance from Nearest Town
60 km
Total Geographical Area
1,354 hectares
Area
13.54 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 7,245 people in 1,140 households, with 3,756 male residents and 3,489 female residents. The average household size is 6.36, and SC share is 21.3% and ST share is 0.62% for Mukhrawan. Population density works out to about 535.08 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,140
Total Population
7,245
Male Population
3,756
Female Population
3,489
Sex Ratio
928.91
Average Household Size
6.36
SC Population
1,543
SC Male Population
798
SC Female Population
745
SC Population Share
21.3
ST Population
45
ST Male Population
20
ST Female Population
25
ST Population Share
0.62
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Mukhrawan list 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Mukhrawan include hand pump water and river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Uncovered Well
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Spring
Available
River Canal
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
274.6 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Mukhrawan include black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Post Office
Available
Private Bus Service
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Taxi
Available
Vans
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Other District Road
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Mukhrawan include Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Mukhrawan show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 1,338.8 hectares and irrigated land is 1,274.6 hectares (95.2% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
15.2
Net Area Sown In Hectares
1338.8
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
64.2 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
1274.6
Canals Area In Hectares
1,000 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.