Ekamba is an inhabited village in Chhorahi Block of Begusarai district, Bihar. Its Census village code is 237472, the Census 2011 record lists 6,923 people in 1,471 households and the reported area is 2,947 hectares. The local references include Ekamba Gram Panchayat, Chhorahi CD Block and the nearest town reference is Rosera at about 12 km.
In short:
Ekamba is a village in Chhorahi Block, Begusarai district, Bihar, India. The available record shows Census village code 237472 and 6,923 people in 1,471 households.
Village Code237472
Population6,923
Households1,471
Area2,947 hectares
Nearest TownRosera
Detailed village profile
Ekamba at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 6,923 people, 2,947 hectares of reported area and Rosera as the nearest town reference for Ekamba, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Ekamba falls under Chhorahi Block in Begusarai district, Bihar.
The Census village code is 237472.
The record lists 6,923 people living in 1,471 households.
The reported village area is 2,947 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Rosera.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Ekamba
Census Village Code
237472
State
Bihar
State Census Code
10
District
Begusarai
District Census Code
222
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Chhorahi
Sub-district Census Code
01305
CD Block
Chhorahi
Gram Panchayat
Ekamba
Households
1,471
Population
6,923
Male Population
3,498
Female Population
3,425
Sex Ratio
979.13
Area
2,947 hectares
Area
29.47 sq km
Nearest Town
Rosera
Nearest Town Distance
12 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density234.92 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.71 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share19.79%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Irrigated Land Share78.5%
Calculated from irrigated land and net sown area.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Ekamba in the official administrative record. Census village code 237472, Ekamba Gram Panchayat and Chhorahi CD Block.
State Census Code
10
District Census Code
222
Sub-district Census Code
01305
Village Census Code
237472
CD Block Code
0293
Gram Panchayat Code
1834
CD Block Name
Chhorahi
Gram Panchayat Name
Ekamba
Location and Distance
Rosera is the nearest town listed for Ekamba, about 12 km away. Begusarai is listed as the district headquarters at about 45 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Chhorahi
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
8 km
District Headquarter
Begusarai
Distance from District Headquarter
45 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Rosera
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
12 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Rosera
Distance within State/UT
12 km
Nearest Town
Rosera
Distance from Nearest Town
12 km
Total Geographical Area
2,947 hectares
Area
29.47 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 6,923 people in 1,471 households, with 3,498 male residents and 3,425 female residents. The average household size is 4.71, and SC share is 19.79% and ST share is 0% for Ekamba. Population density works out to about 234.92 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,471
Total Population
6,923
Male Population
3,498
Female Population
3,425
Sex Ratio
979.13
Average Household Size
4.71
SC Population
1,370
SC Male Population
682
SC Female Population
688
SC Population Share
19.79
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Ekamba list 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Private Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
1
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
1
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Ekamba. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
1
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
1
Maternity And Child Welfare Centre Count
1
Maternity And Child Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
2
Maternity And Child Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
2
Family Welfare Centre Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
1
Non Government Medical Facilities Traditional Practitioner And Faith Healer Count
2
Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Ekamba include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Tap Water Untreated
Available
Uncovered Well
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
1,600 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Ekamba include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Post Office
Available
Telephone Landlines
Available
Public Call Office / Mobile PCO
Available
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Private Bus Service
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Taxi
Available
Vans
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Cycle Pulled Rickshaws Machine Driven
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Ekamba include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Agricultural Credit Societies
Available
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Community Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Ekamba show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, net sown area is 2,547 hectares and irrigated land is 2,000 hectares (78.5% of net sown area). These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
200.0
Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
100 hectares
Current Fallows Area In Hectares
100 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
2547.0
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
547 hectares
Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
2000.0
Other Source Specify Area In Hectares
400 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Primary Health Sub Centre Count
1
Others
Available
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Nutritional Centres Others
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.