Barjhar Bagicha is an inhabited village in Mangaldoi (Pt) Sub-district of Udalguri district, Assam. Its Census village code is 305432, the Census 2011 record lists 1,302 people in 287 households and the reported area is 173.66 hectares. The local references include Abhaypukhuri Gram Panchayat, Pub-Mangaldai (Part) CD Block and the nearest town reference is 173.664 at about 7 km.
In short:
Barjhar Bagicha is a village in Mangaldoi (Pt) Sub-district, Udalguri district, Assam, India. The available record shows Census village code 305432 and 1,302 people in 287 households.
Village Code305432
Population1,302
Households287
Area173.66 hectares
Nearest Town173.664
Detailed village profile
Barjhar Bagicha at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,302 people, 173.66 hectares of reported area and 173.664 as the nearest town reference for Barjhar Bagicha, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Barjhar Bagicha falls under Mangaldoi (Pt) Sub-district in Udalguri district, Assam.
The Census village code is 305432.
The record lists 1,302 people living in 287 households.
The reported village area is 173.66 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is 173.664.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Barjhar Bagicha
Census Village Code
305432
State
Assam
State Census Code
18
District
Udalguri
District Census Code
326
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Mangaldoi (Pt)
Sub-district Census Code
02148
CD Block
Pub-Mangaldai (Part)
Gram Panchayat
Abhaypukhuri
Households
287
Population
1,302
Male Population
686
Female Population
616
Sex Ratio
897.96
Area
173.66 hectares
Area
1.74 sq km
Nearest Town
173.664
Nearest Town Distance
7 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density749.74 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.54 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share22.35%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Barjhar Bagicha in the official administrative record. Census village code 305432, Abhaypukhuri Gram Panchayat and Pub-Mangaldai (Part) CD Block.
State Census Code
18
District Census Code
326
Sub-district Census Code
02148
Village Census Code
305432
CD Block Code
0213
Gram Panchayat Code
0079
CD Block Name
Pub-Mangaldai (Part)
Gram Panchayat Name
Abhaypukhuri
Location and Distance
173.664 is the nearest town listed for Barjhar Bagicha, about 7 km away. Udalguri is listed as the district headquarters at about 7 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Mangaldoi of Darrang District
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
27 km
District Headquarter
Udalguri
Distance from District Headquarter
7 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Mangaldoi (Mb)
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
7 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Assam
Nearest Town
173.664
Distance from Nearest Town
7 km
Total Geographical Area
173.66 hectares
Area
1.74 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,302 people in 287 households, with 686 male residents and 616 female residents. The average household size is 4.54, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 22.35% for Barjhar Bagicha. Population density works out to about 749.74 people per sq km.
Total Households
287
Total Population
1,302
Male Population
686
Female Population
616
Sex Ratio
897.96
Average Household Size
4.54
ST Population
291
ST Male Population
136
ST Female Population
155
ST Population Share
22.35
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Barjhar Bagicha list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
1
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Barjhar Bagicha. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Barjhar Bagicha include hand pump water and treated tap water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Tap Water Treated
Available
Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
Available
Covered Well
Available
Covered Well Functions All Year
Available
Covered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Community Toilet Complex Including Bath For General Public
Available
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Barjhar Bagicha include mobile phone coverage and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Other District Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Barjhar Bagicha include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Sports Field
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Barjhar Bagicha is reported as 1 hours per day in summer and 1 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
1 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
1 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Barjhar Bagicha show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy and Rice and net sown area is 139.5 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Paddy
Manufacturers Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
34.17
Net Area Sown In Hectares
139.5
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
139.5 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.