Key Village Facts
- Village
- Kachomari Gaon
- Census Village Code
- 306128
- State
- Assam
- State Census Code
- 18
- District
- Udalguri
- District Census Code
- 326
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Dhekiajuli (Pt)
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02041
- CD Block
- Borchala
- Households
- 90
- Population
- 446
- Male Population
- 220
- Female Population
- 226
- Sex Ratio
- 1,027.27
- Area
- 254.5 hectares
- Area
- 2.54 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Dhekiajuli
- Nearest Town Distance
- 215 km
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Kachomari Gaon at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 446 people, 254.5 hectares of reported area and Dhekiajuli as the nearest town reference for Kachomari Gaon, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
- Kachomari Gaon falls under Dhekiajuli (Pt) Sub-district in Udalguri district, Assam.
- The Census village code is 306128.
- The record lists 446 people living in 90 households.
- The reported village area is 254.5 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Dhekiajuli.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density175.25 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.96 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share70.63%Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Kachomari Gaon in the official administrative record. Census village code 306128 and Borchala CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 18
- District Census Code
- 326
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02041
- Village Census Code
- 306128
- CD Block Code
- 0221
- CD Block Name
- Borchala
Location and Distance
Dhekiajuli is the nearest town listed for Kachomari Gaon, about 215 km away. Udalguri is listed as the district headquarters at about 45 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Dhekiajuli of Darrang District
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 25 km
- District Headquarter
- Udalguri
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 45 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Dhekiajuli (Mb)
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 25 km
- Nearest Town within State/UT
- Assam
- Nearest Town
- Dhekiajuli
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 215 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 254.5 hectares
- Area
- 2.54 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 446 people in 90 households, with 220 male residents and 226 female residents. The average household size is 4.96, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 70.63% for Kachomari Gaon. Population density works out to about 175.25 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 90
- Total Population
- 446
- Male Population
- 220
- Female Population
- 226
- Sex Ratio
- 1,027.27
- Average Household Size
- 4.96
- ST Population
- 315
- ST Male Population
- 154
- ST Female Population
- 161
- ST Population Share
- 70.63
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Kachomari Gaon list 1 government primary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 1
Health Facilities
Health rows list medical, welfare and veterinary facilities where the village record includes them.
- Primary Health Sub Centre Doctors Total Strength Count
- 4
- Primary Health Sub Centre Doctors In Position Count
- 2
- Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
- 2
- Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
- 2
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Kachomari Gaon include hand pump water, river or canal water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Uncovered Well
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions All Year
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
- Available
- Hand Pump
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions All Year
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions in Summer
- Available
- River Canal
- Available
- River Canal Functions All Year
- Available
- River Canal Functions in Summer
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake Functions All Year
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake Functions in Summer
- Available
- Open Kutcha Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Sewer plant
- Is The Area Covered Under Total Sanitation Campaign Tsc
- Available
- No Organized Street Garbage System
- Available
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 7.5 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Kachomari Gaon include mobile phone coverage. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Animal Cart
- Available
- Sea River Ferry Service
- Available
- Other District Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Kachomari Gaon include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
- Birth And Death Registration Office
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Kachomari Gaon is reported as 11 hours per day in summer and 16 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 11 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 16 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Kachomari Gaon show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy and net sown area is 180.77 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Agricultural Commodities First
- Paddy
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 17.03
- Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
- 6.2 hectares
- Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
- 30.1 hectares
- Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 3.9 hectares
- Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 9 hectares
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 180.77
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 180.77 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Primary Health Sub Centre Count
- 1
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Kachomari Gaon village located?
Kachomari Gaon is in Dhekiajuli (Pt) Sub-district of Udalguri district in Assam, India.
Which district is Kachomari Gaon village in?
Kachomari Gaon village is in Udalguri district.
Which state is Kachomari Gaon village in?
Kachomari Gaon village is in Assam.
Which sub-district is Kachomari Gaon under?
Kachomari Gaon comes under Dhekiajuli (Pt) Sub-district. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Kachomari Gaon?
The Census village code of Kachomari Gaon is 306128.
What is the population of Kachomari Gaon village?
The village record lists 446 people and 90 households for Kachomari Gaon.
How many households are in Kachomari Gaon village?
The village record lists 90 households for Kachomari Gaon.
What is the male and female population of Kachomari Gaon?
The record lists 220 male residents and 226 female residents for Kachomari Gaon.
What is the sex ratio of Kachomari Gaon village?
The sex ratio of Kachomari Gaon is 1,027.27 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Kachomari Gaon village?
The reported geographical area of Kachomari Gaon is 254.5 hectares.
What is the population density of Kachomari Gaon village?
The approximate population density of Kachomari Gaon is 175.25 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Kachomari Gaon?
The nearest town listed for Kachomari Gaon is Dhekiajuli, about 215 km away.
How far is Kachomari Gaon from the district headquarters?
Kachomari Gaon is about 45 km from Udalguri, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
How far is Kachomari Gaon from the sub-district headquarters?
Kachomari Gaon is about 25 km from Dhekiajuli of Darrang District, the sub-district headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Kachomari Gaon?
The village facility record lists 1 government primary school for Kachomari Gaon.
What crops or land-use details are reported for Kachomari Gaon?
For Kachomari Gaon, reported agricultural commodities include Paddy and net sown area is 180.77 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
No. The village record marks a primary school as not available for Kachomari Gaon.
Are drinking water facilities reported for this village?
No. The village record marks drinking water facilities as not available for Kachomari Gaon.