Key Village Facts
- Village
- Khata Pathar
- Census Village Code
- 292693
- State
- Assam
- State Census Code
- 18
- District
- Sivasagar
- District Census Code
- 311
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Sibsagar
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02071
- CD Block
- Sibsagar
- Gram Panchayat
- Cherakapar
- Households
- 441
- Population
- 1,889
- Male Population
- 955
- Female Population
- 934
- Sex Ratio
- 978.01
- Area
- 229.4 hectares
- Area
- 2.29 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Sibsagar
- Nearest Town Distance
- 2 km
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Khata Pathar at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,889 people, 229.4 hectares of reported area and Sibsagar as the nearest town reference for Khata Pathar, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
CD BlockSibsagar
Gram PanchayatCHERAKAPAR
- Khata Pathar falls under Sibsagar Sub-district in Sivasagar district, Assam.
- The Census village code is 292693.
- The record lists 1,889 people living in 441 households.
- The reported village area is 229.4 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Sibsagar.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density823.45 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.28 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share2.49%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share1.16%Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Khata Pathar in the official administrative record. Census village code 292693, Cherakapar Gram Panchayat and Sibsagar CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 18
- District Census Code
- 311
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02071
- Village Census Code
- 292693
- CD Block Code
- 0106
- CD Block Name
- Sibsagar
- Gram Panchayat Name
- Cherakapar
Location and Distance
Sibsagar is the nearest town listed for Khata Pathar, about 2 km away. Sivasagar is listed as the district headquarters at about 3 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Sibsagar
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 3 km
- District Headquarter
- Sivasagar
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 3 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Sivasagar (Mb)
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 3 km
- Nearest Town within State/UT
- Assam
- Nearest Town
- Sibsagar
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 2 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 229.4 hectares
- Area
- 2.29 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,889 people in 441 households, with 955 male residents and 934 female residents. The average household size is 4.28, and SC share is 2.49% and ST share is 1.16% for Khata Pathar. Population density works out to about 823.45 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 441
- Total Population
- 1,889
- Male Population
- 955
- Female Population
- 934
- Sex Ratio
- 978.01
- Average Household Size
- 4.28
- SC Population
- 47
- SC Male Population
- 25
- SC Female Population
- 22
- SC Population Share
- 2.49
- ST Population
- 22
- ST Male Population
- 13
- ST Female Population
- 9
- ST Population Share
- 1.16
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Khata Pathar list 2 government primary schools, 2 government middle schools and 1 government secondary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
- Available
- Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
- 3
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 2
- Government Middle School
- Available
- Government Middle School Count
- 2
- Government Secondary School
- Available
- Government Secondary School Count
- 1
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Khata Pathar. Verify current services locally before medical use.
- Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Khata Pathar include hand pump water and treated tap water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Tap Water Treated
- Available
- Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
- Available
- Hand Pump
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions All Year
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions in Summer
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
- Available
- No Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Water bodies
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 2.73 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Khata Pathar include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access, all-weather road access and railway station access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Telephone Landlines
- Available
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Internet Cafes Common Service Centre CSC
- Available
- Public Bus Service
- Available
- Private Bus Service
- Available
- Railway Station
- Available
- Auto / Modified Auto Service
- Available
- Taxi
- Available
- Vans
- Available
- Cycle Rickshaw
- Available
- Animal Cart
- Available
- National Highway
- Available
- State Highway
- Available
- Major District Road
- Available
- Other District Road
- Available
- Black-Topped Pucca Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- All Weather Road
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Khata Pathar include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Agricultural Marketing Society
- Available
- Nutritional Centres ICDS
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- ASHA
- Available
- Sports Field
- Available
- Sports Club Recreation Centre
- Available
- Cinema Video Hall
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Khata Pathar is reported as 12 hours per day in summer and 12 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 12 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 12 hours/day
- Power Supply For Commercial Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Commercial Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 8 hours/day
- Power Supply For Commercial Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 12 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Khata Pathar show that net sown area is 207.67 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 13.63
- Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
- 3.26 hectares
- Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 2.11 hectares
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 207.67
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 207.67 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Water Bounded Macadam
- Available
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Khata Pathar village located?
Khata Pathar is in Sibsagar Sub-district of Sivasagar district in Assam, India.
Which district is Khata Pathar village in?
Khata Pathar village is in Sivasagar district.
Which state is Khata Pathar village in?
Khata Pathar village is in Assam.
Which sub-district is Khata Pathar under?
Khata Pathar comes under Sibsagar Sub-district. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Khata Pathar?
The Census village code of Khata Pathar is 292693.
Which Gram Panchayat is Khata Pathar under?
Khata Pathar is listed under CHERAKAPAR Gram Panchayat. The CD Block listed for this village is Sibsagar.
What is the population of Khata Pathar village?
The village record lists 1,889 people and 441 households for Khata Pathar.
How many households are in Khata Pathar village?
The village record lists 441 households for Khata Pathar.
What is the male and female population of Khata Pathar?
The record lists 955 male residents and 934 female residents for Khata Pathar.
What is the sex ratio of Khata Pathar village?
The sex ratio of Khata Pathar is 978.01 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Khata Pathar village?
The reported geographical area of Khata Pathar is 229.4 hectares.
What is the population density of Khata Pathar village?
The approximate population density of Khata Pathar is 823.45 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Khata Pathar?
The nearest town listed for Khata Pathar is Sibsagar, about 2 km away.
How far is Khata Pathar from the district headquarters?
Khata Pathar is about 3 km from Sivasagar, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
How far is Khata Pathar from the sub-district headquarters?
Khata Pathar is about 3 km from Sibsagar, the sub-district headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Khata Pathar?
The village facility record lists 2 government primary schools, 2 government middle schools and 1 government secondary school for Khata Pathar.
What crops or land-use details are reported for Khata Pathar?
For Khata Pathar, net sown area is 207.67 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
Yes. The village record marks a primary school as available in Khata Pathar.