Key Village Facts
- Village
- Lahon Gaon
- Census Village Code
- 292916
- State
- Assam
- State Census Code
- 18
- District
- Sivasagar
- District Census Code
- 311
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Nazira
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02073
- CD Block
- Sibsagar
- Gram Panchayat
- Bantung
- Households
- 171
- Population
- 747
- Male Population
- 379
- Female Population
- 368
- Sex Ratio
- 970.98
- Area
- 205.11 hectares
- Area
- 2.05 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Simaluguri
- Nearest Town Distance
- 8 km
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Lahon Gaon at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 747 people, 205.11 hectares of reported area and Simaluguri as the nearest town reference for Lahon Gaon, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
CD BlockSibsagar
Gram PanchayatBANTUNG
- Lahon Gaon falls under Nazira Sub-district in Sivasagar district, Assam.
- The Census village code is 292916.
- The record lists 747 people living in 171 households.
- The reported village area is 205.11 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Simaluguri.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density364.19 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.37 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0.54%Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Lahon Gaon in the official administrative record. Census village code 292916, Bantung Gram Panchayat and Sibsagar CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 18
- District Census Code
- 311
- Sub-district Census Code
- 02073
- Village Census Code
- 292916
- CD Block Code
- 0106
- CD Block Name
- Sibsagar
- Gram Panchayat Name
- Bantung
Location and Distance
Simaluguri is the nearest town listed for Lahon Gaon, about 8 km away. Sivasagar is listed as the district headquarters at about 27 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Nazira
- District Headquarter
- Sivasagar
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 27 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Simaluguri (Tc)
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 8 km
- Nearest Town within State/UT
- Assam
- Nearest Town
- Simaluguri
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 8 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 205.11 hectares
- Area
- 2.05 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 747 people in 171 households, with 379 male residents and 368 female residents. The average household size is 4.37, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 0.54% for Lahon Gaon. Population density works out to about 364.19 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 171
- Total Population
- 747
- Male Population
- 379
- Female Population
- 368
- Sex Ratio
- 970.98
- Average Household Size
- 4.37
- ST Population
- 4
- ST Male Population
- 2
- ST Female Population
- 2
- ST Population Share
- 0.54
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Lahon Gaon list 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 1
- Government Middle School
- Available
- Government Middle School Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Lahon Gaon include hand pump water, treated tap water, river or canal water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Tap Water Treated
- Available
- Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
- Available
- Uncovered Well
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions All Year
- Available
- Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
- Available
- Hand Pump
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions All Year
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions in Summer
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
- Available
- Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
- Available
- River Canal
- Available
- River Canal Functions All Year
- Available
- River Canal Functions in Summer
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake Functions All Year
- Available
- Tank Pond Lake Functions in Summer
- Available
- No Drainage
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Water bodies
- No Organized Street Garbage System
- Available
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 0.67 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Lahon Gaon include mobile phone coverage and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Public Bus Service
- Available
- Private Bus Service
- Available
- Auto / Modified Auto Service
- Available
- Taxi
- Available
- Vans
- Available
- State Highway
- Available
- Major District Road
- Available
- Other District Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- All Weather Road
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Lahon Gaon include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Public Distribution System PDS Shop
- Available
- Mandis Regular Market
- Available
- Weekly Haat
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- ASHA
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Lahon Gaon is reported as 8 hours per day in summer and 10 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 8 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 10 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 4 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 5 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Lahon Gaon show that reported agricultural commodities include Paddy, Bamboo and Banana and net sown area is 172.72 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Agricultural Commodities First
- Paddy
- Agricultural Commodities Second
- Bamboo
- Agricultural Commodities Third
- Banana
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 12.04
- Barren Un Cultivable Land Area In Hectares
- 0.28 hectares
- Land Under Miscellaneous Tree Crops Etc Area In Hectares
- 18.73 hectares
- Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 0.53 hectares
- Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 0.14 hectares
- Net Area Sown In Hectares
- 172.72
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 172.72 hectares
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Lahon Gaon village located?
Lahon Gaon is in Nazira Sub-district of Sivasagar district in Assam, India.
Which district is Lahon Gaon village in?
Lahon Gaon village is in Sivasagar district.
Which state is Lahon Gaon village in?
Lahon Gaon village is in Assam.
Which sub-district is Lahon Gaon under?
Lahon Gaon comes under Nazira Sub-district. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Lahon Gaon?
The Census village code of Lahon Gaon is 292916.
Which Gram Panchayat is Lahon Gaon under?
Lahon Gaon is listed under BANTUNG Gram Panchayat. The CD Block listed for this village is Sibsagar.
What is the population of Lahon Gaon village?
The village record lists 747 people and 171 households for Lahon Gaon.
How many households are in Lahon Gaon village?
The village record lists 171 households for Lahon Gaon.
What is the male and female population of Lahon Gaon?
The record lists 379 male residents and 368 female residents for Lahon Gaon.
What is the sex ratio of Lahon Gaon village?
The sex ratio of Lahon Gaon is 970.98 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Lahon Gaon village?
The reported geographical area of Lahon Gaon is 205.11 hectares.
What is the population density of Lahon Gaon village?
The approximate population density of Lahon Gaon is 364.19 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Lahon Gaon?
The nearest town listed for Lahon Gaon is Simaluguri, about 8 km away.
How far is Lahon Gaon from the district headquarters?
Lahon Gaon is about 27 km from Sivasagar, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Lahon Gaon?
The village facility record lists 1 government primary school and 1 government middle school for Lahon Gaon.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
No. The village record marks a primary school as not available for Lahon Gaon.
Are drinking water facilities reported for this village?
No. The village record marks drinking water facilities as not available for Lahon Gaon.
Is mobile phone coverage reported for this village?
Yes. The village record marks mobile phone coverage as available in Lahon Gaon.