Makul (Nakul) is an inhabited village in Rangia (Pt) Sub-district of Kamrup district, Assam. Its Census village code is 302399, the Census 2011 record lists 3,428 people in 1,104 households and the reported area is 320.02 hectares. The local references include Chepti Nakul Gram Panchayat, Rangia CD Block and the nearest town reference is Guwahati at about 63 km.
In short:
Makul (Nakul) is a village in Rangia (Pt) Sub-district, Kamrup district, Assam, India. The available record shows Census village code 302399 and 3,428 people in 1,104 households.
Village Code302399
Population3,428
Households1,104
Area320.02 hectares
Nearest TownGuwahati
Detailed village profile
Makul (Nakul) at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 3,428 people, 320.02 hectares of reported area and Guwahati as the nearest town reference for Makul (Nakul), along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Makul (Nakul) falls under Rangia (Pt) Sub-district in Kamrup district, Assam.
The Census village code is 302399.
The record lists 3,428 people living in 1,104 households.
The reported village area is 320.02 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Guwahati.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Makul (Nakul)
Census Village Code
302399
State
Assam
State Census Code
18
District
Kamrup
District Census Code
321
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Rangia (Pt)
Sub-district Census Code
02116
CD Block
Rangia
Gram Panchayat
Chepti Nakul
Households
1,104
Population
3,428
Male Population
1,974
Female Population
1,454
Sex Ratio
736.58
Area
320.02 hectares
Area
3.2 sq km
Nearest Town
Guwahati
Nearest Town Distance
63 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density1,071.18 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size3.11 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0.18%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share1.52%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Makul (Nakul) in the official administrative record. Census village code 302399, Chepti Nakul Gram Panchayat and Rangia CD Block.
State Census Code
18
District Census Code
321
Sub-district Census Code
02116
Village Census Code
302399
CD Block Code
0181
CD Block Name
Rangia
Gram Panchayat Name
Chepti Nakul
Location and Distance
Guwahati is the nearest town listed for Makul (Nakul), about 63 km away. Amingaon is listed as the district headquarters at about 45 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Rongia
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
2 km
District Headquarter
Amingaon
Distance from District Headquarter
45 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Guwahati (M Corp.)
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
2 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Assam
Nearest Town
Guwahati
Distance from Nearest Town
63 km
Total Geographical Area
320.02 hectares
Area
3.2 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 3,428 people in 1,104 households, with 1,974 male residents and 1,454 female residents. The average household size is 3.11, and SC share is 0.18% and ST share is 1.52% for Makul (Nakul). Population density works out to about 1,071.18 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,104
Total Population
3,428
Male Population
1,974
Female Population
1,454
Sex Ratio
736.58
Average Household Size
3.11
SC Population
6
SC Male Population
2
SC Female Population
4
SC Population Share
0.18
ST Population
52
ST Male Population
25
ST Female Population
27
ST Population Share
1.52
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Makul (Nakul) list 4 government primary schools, 3 government middle schools and 1 government secondary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
2
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
4
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
3
Government Secondary School
Available
Government Secondary School Count
1
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Makul (Nakul). Verify current services locally before medical use.
Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
2
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Makul (Nakul) include hand pump water, treated tap water and tank, pond or lake water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Tap Water Treated
Available
Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
Available
Tank Pond Lake
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions All Year
Available
Tank Pond Lake Functions in Summer
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
25.02 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Makul (Nakul) include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Telephone Landlines
Available
Public Call Office / Mobile PCO
Available
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Internet Cafes Common Service Centre CSC
Available
Public Bus Service
Available
Private Bus Service
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Taxi
Available
Vans
Available
Tractors
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Cycle Pulled Rickshaws Machine Driven
Available
Animal Cart
Available
National Highway
Available
Major District Road
Available
Other District Road
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Makul (Nakul) include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Community Centre
Available
Sports Field
Available
Sports Club Recreation Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Makul (Nakul) is reported as 15 hours per day in summer and 16 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
15 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
16 hours/day
Power Supply For Commercial Use
Available
Power Supply For Commercial Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
99 hours/day
Power Supply For Commercial Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
99 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Makul (Nakul) show that reported agricultural commodities include Rice and net sown area is 110 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Agricultural Commodities First
Rice
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
125.0
Permanent Pastures And Other Grazing Land Area In Hectares
60 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
110.0
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
110 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.