Baladoba is an inhabited village in South Salmara Sub-district of Dhubri district, Assam. Its Census village code is 281613, the Census 2011 record lists 6,100 people in 1,284 households and the reported area is 251.06 hectares. The local references include Baladoba Gram Panchayat, South Salmara CD Block and the nearest town reference is Dhubri at about 16 km.
In short:
Baladoba is a village in South Salmara Sub-district, Dhubri district, Assam, India. The available record shows Census village code 281613 and 6,100 people in 1,284 households.
Village Code281613
Population6,100
Households1,284
Area251.06 hectares
Nearest TownDhubri
Detailed village profile
Baladoba at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 6,100 people, 251.06 hectares of reported area and Dhubri as the nearest town reference for Baladoba, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Baladoba falls under South Salmara Sub-district in Dhubri district, Assam.
The Census village code is 281613.
The record lists 6,100 people living in 1,284 households.
The reported village area is 251.06 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Dhubri.
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Baladoba
Census Village Code
281613
State
Assam
State Census Code
18
District
Dhubri
District Census Code
301
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
South Salmara
Sub-district Census Code
02011
CD Block
South Salmara
Gram Panchayat
Baladoba
Households
1,284
Population
6,100
Male Population
3,056
Female Population
3,044
Sex Ratio
996.07
Area
251.06 hectares
Area
2.51 sq km
Nearest Town
Dhubri
Nearest Town Distance
16 km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density2,429.7 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.75 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share10.11%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Baladoba in the official administrative record. Census village code 281613, Baladoba Gram Panchayat and South Salmara CD Block.
State Census Code
18
District Census Code
301
Sub-district Census Code
02011
Village Census Code
281613
CD Block Code
0017
CD Block Name
South Salmara
Gram Panchayat Name
Baladoba
Location and Distance
Dhubri is the nearest town listed for Baladoba, about 16 km away. Dhubri is listed as the district headquarters at about 16 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
South Salmara
District Headquarter
Dhubri
Distance from District Headquarter
16 km
Nearest Statutory Town
Dhubri (Mb)
Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
16 km
Nearest Town within State/UT
Assam
Nearest Town
Dhubri
Distance from Nearest Town
16 km
Total Geographical Area
251.06 hectares
Area
2.51 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 6,100 people in 1,284 households, with 3,056 male residents and 3,044 female residents. The average household size is 4.75, and SC share is 10.11% and ST share is 0% for Baladoba. Population density works out to about 2,429.7 people per sq km.
Total Households
1,284
Total Population
6,100
Male Population
3,056
Female Population
3,044
Sex Ratio
996.07
Average Household Size
4.75
SC Population
617
SC Male Population
318
SC Female Population
299
SC Population Share
10.11
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Baladoba list 4 government primary schools and 2 government middle schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
4
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
2
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Baladoba. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Primary Health Sub Centre Doctors Total Strength Count
4
Primary Health Sub Centre Doctors In Position Count
2
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
6
Primary Health Sub Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
4
Family Welfare Centre Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Doctors Total Strength Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Doctors In Position Count
1
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff Total Strength Count
5
Family Welfare Centre Para Medical Staff In Position Count
3
Non Government Medical Facilities Out Patient Count
1
Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
5
Non Government Medical Facilities Others Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Baladoba include hand pump water and river or canal water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Covered Well
Available
Covered Well Functions All Year
Available
Covered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Uncovered Well
Available
Uncovered Well Functions All Year
Available
Uncovered Well Functions in Summer
Available
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
Available
River Canal
Available
River Canal Functions All Year
Available
River Canal Functions in Summer
Available
No Drainage
Available
Open Pucca Drainage Uncovered
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
No Organized Street Garbage System
Available
Navigable Waterways River Canal
Available
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Baladoba include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Mobile Phone Coverage
Available
Public Bus Service
Available
Cycle Rickshaw
Available
Animal Cart
Available
Sea River Ferry Service
Available
Other District Road
Available
Black-Topped Pucca Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Baladoba include commercial bank, cooperative bank, self-help groups, Anganwadi centre and ASHA services. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Commercial Bank
Available
Cooperative Bank
Available
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Public Distribution System PDS Shop
Available
Mandis Regular Market
Available
Weekly Haat
Available
Agricultural Marketing Society
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Sports Field
Available
Sports Club Recreation Centre
Available
Daily Newspaper Supply
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Birth And Death Registration Office
Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Baladoba is reported as 99 hours per day in summer and 99 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
Power Supply For Domestic Use
Available
Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
99 hours/day
Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
99 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Baladoba show that net sown area is 145.06 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
101.0
Fallows Land Other Than Current Fallows Area In Hectares
5 hectares
Net Area Sown In Hectares
145.06
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
145.06 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Primary Health Sub Centre Count
2
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.