Nij Betna is an inhabited village in Goreswar (Pt) Sub-district of Baksa district, Assam. Its Census village code is 304359, the Census 2011 record lists 1,128 people in 218 households and the reported area is 352.35 hectares. The local references include Goreswar CD Block and the nearest town reference is Rangia (Mb).
In short:
Nij Betna is a village in Goreswar (Pt) Sub-district, Baksa district, Assam, India. The available record shows Census village code 304359 and 1,128 people in 218 households.
Village Code304359
Population1,128
Households218
Area352.35 hectares
Detailed village profile
Nij Betna at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,128 people, 352.35 hectares of reported area and Rangia (Mb) as the nearest town reference for Nij Betna, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
Nij Betna falls under Goreswar (Pt) Sub-district in Baksa district, Assam.
The Census village code is 304359.
The record lists 1,128 people living in 218 households.
The reported village area is 352.35 hectares.
The nearest town named in the record is Rangia (Mb).
This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
Census and Amenities
Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
DCHB Publisher
Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Village Facts
Village
Nij Betna
Census Village Code
304359
State
Assam
State Census Code
18
District
Baksa
District Census Code
324
Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
Goreswar (Pt)
Sub-district Census Code
02141
CD Block
Goreswar
Households
218
Population
1,128
Male Population
561
Female Population
567
Sex Ratio
1,010.7
Area
352.35 hectares
Area
3.52 sq km
Reference Year
2009
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density320.14 people / sq km
Calculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size5.17 people
Calculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share0%
Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share99.29%
Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Nij Betna in the official administrative record. Census village code 304359 and Goreswar CD Block.
State Census Code
18
District Census Code
324
Sub-district Census Code
02141
Village Census Code
304359
CD Block Code
0205
CD Block Name
Goreswar
Location and Distance
Rangia (Mb) is the nearest town listed for Nij Betna. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
Sub-district Headquarter
Goreswar
Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
5 km
District Headquarter
Mushalpur
Nearest Statutory Town
Rangia (Mb)
Nearest Town within State/UT
Assam
Total Geographical Area
352.35 hectares
Area
3.52 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,128 people in 218 households, with 561 male residents and 567 female residents. The average household size is 5.17, and SC share is 0% and ST share is 99.29% for Nij Betna. Population density works out to about 320.14 people per sq km.
Total Households
218
Total Population
1,128
Male Population
561
Female Population
567
Sex Ratio
1,010.7
Average Household Size
5.17
ST Population
1,120
ST Male Population
555
ST Female Population
565
ST Population Share
99.29
Village Status
Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Nij Betna list 2 government primary schools and 2 government middle schools. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG
Available
Government Pre Primary School Nursery LKG UKG Count
1
Government Primary School
Available
Government Primary School Count
2
Government Middle School
Available
Government Middle School Count
2
Health Facilities
Health records mark ASHA worker as available for Nij Betna. Verify current services locally before medical use.
Non Government Medical Facilities Medicine Shop Count
1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Nij Betna include hand pump water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
Hand Pump
Available
Hand Pump Functions All Year
Available
Hand Pump Functions in Summer
Available
Tube Wells Borehole
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions All Year
Available
Tube Wells Borehole Functions in Summer
Available
Open Drainage
Available
Open Pucca Drainage Uncovered
Available
Open Kutcha Drainage
Available
Drain Water Discharge Destination
Sewer plant
Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
8.99 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Nij Betna include all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
Private Bus Service
Available
Auto / Modified Auto Service
Available
Vans
Available
Major District Road
Available
Other District Road
Available
Gravel Kuchha Roads
Available
All Weather Road
Available
Footpath
Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Nij Betna include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, ASHA services and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
Self Help Group SHG
Available
Nutritional Centres ICDS
Available
Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
Available
ASHA
Available
Sports Field
Available
Assembly Polling Station
Available
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Nij Betna show that net sown area is 312.83 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
30.53
Net Area Sown In Hectares
312.83
Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
312.83 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
Water Bounded Macadam
Available
Noindex
False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Verified map coordinates are not reported in the source data.
You can search this village name on Google Maps or OpenStreetMap for a general location check. Please verify the result from official or local sources before using it for travel, land, legal, emergency or administrative work.
Source note: Vill prepares village pages mainly from Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records published under the Registrar General of India, Government of India. Postal context is for address reference, and banking context uses available Reserve Bank of India (RBI) access records where shown. Some values may be blank, old or not listed. Please verify important details with official records before using them for legal, land, revenue, postal, financial or administrative work. Page last reviewed: 30 May 2026.