Key Village Facts
- Village
- Pedda Parvathapur
- Census Village Code
- 576467
- State
- Andhra Pradesh
- State Census Code
- 28
- District
- Nalgonda
- District Census Code
- 539
- Sub-district / Local Admin Unit
- Bommalaramaram
- Sub-district Census Code
- 04613
- CD Block
- Bommalaramaram
- Gram Panchayat
- Pedda Parvathapur
- Households
- 220
- Population
- 1,033
- Male Population
- 527
- Female Population
- 506
- Sex Ratio
- 960.15
- Area
- 899 hectares
- Area
- 8.99 sq km
- Nearest Town
- Bhongir
- Nearest Town Distance
- 28 km
- PIN Code Reported in Source Data
- 508126
- Reference Year
- 2009
Detailed village profile
Pedda Parvathapur at a Glance
This profile highlights a listed population of 1,033 people, 899 hectares of reported area and Bhongir as the nearest town reference for Pedda Parvathapur, along with available Census, facility and local-service details.
CD BlockBommalaramaram
Gram PanchayatPEDDA PARVATHAPUR
- Pedda Parvathapur falls under Bommalaramaram Mandal in Nalgonda district, Andhra Pradesh.
- The Census village code is 576467.
- The record lists 1,033 people living in 220 households.
- The reported village area is 899 hectares.
- The nearest town named in the record is Bhongir.
- This profile includes Census Codes and Administrative Details, Location and Distance, Population and Social Groups, Education Facilities, and other reported village details.
Before You Use This Data
Vill keeps source limitations visible so the page is useful without overstating certainty.
- Some details may be blank because they were not listed in the public record. A blank value does not always mean that the facility is unavailable today. Please verify important information with official records before using it for legal, administrative, land, postal, or financial work source data may be incomplete.
- The PIN code shown on this page comes from the village record. Please verify it with India Post before using it for postal, legal, banking or official address work.
Data Sources and Verification
This page is a local reference profile. Use it for village search, Census code lookup and broad facility context. Verify important legal, land, postal, banking, emergency or administrative details with the official source.
- Census and Amenities
- Census 2011 and District Census Handbook (DCHB) public records
- DCHB Publisher
- Registrar General of India, Government of India
Key Calculated Values
These values are calculated from the same village record to make comparison easier. They are not separate official figures.
Population Density114.91 people / sq kmCalculated from listed population and area.
Average Household Size4.7 peopleCalculated from listed population and households.
SC Population Share13.65%Shown from the village record.
ST Population Share5.13%Shown from the village record.
Census Codes and Administrative Details
These Census 2011 identifiers place Pedda Parvathapur in the official administrative record. Census village code 576467, Pedda Parvathapur Gram Panchayat and Bommalaramaram CD Block.
- State Census Code
- 28
- District Census Code
- 539
- Sub-district Census Code
- 04613
- Village Census Code
- 576467
- CD Block Code
- 0289
- CD Block Name
- Bommalaramaram
- Gram Panchayat Name
- Pedda Parvathapur
Location and Distance
Bhongir is the nearest town listed for Pedda Parvathapur, about 28 km away. Nalgonda is listed as the district headquarters at about 109 km. These distances are useful for orientation, not for survey, boundary or emergency use.
- Sub-district Headquarter
- Bommalaramaram
- Distance from Sub-district Headquarter
- 3 km
- District Headquarter
- Nalgonda
- Distance from District Headquarter
- 109 km
- Nearest Statutory Town
- Bhongir
- Distance from Nearest Statutory Town
- 28 km
- Nearest Town within State/UT
- Bhongir
- Distance within State/UT
- 28 km
- Nearest Town
- Bhongir
- Distance from Nearest Town
- 28 km
- Total Geographical Area
- 899 hectares
- Area
- 8.99 sq km
Population and Social Groups
The Census 2011 record lists 1,033 people in 220 households, with 527 male residents and 506 female residents. The average household size is 4.7, and SC share is 13.65% and ST share is 5.13% for Pedda Parvathapur. Population density works out to about 114.91 people per sq km.
- Total Households
- 220
- Total Population
- 1,033
- Male Population
- 527
- Female Population
- 506
- Sex Ratio
- 960.15
- Average Household Size
- 4.7
- SC Population
- 141
- SC Male Population
- 72
- SC Female Population
- 69
- SC Population Share
- 13.65
- ST Population
- 53
- ST Male Population
- 30
- ST Female Population
- 23
- ST Population Share
- 5.13
- Village Status
- Inhabited
Education Facilities
Education entries for Pedda Parvathapur list 2 government primary schools, 1 government middle school and 1 government secondary school. Counts come from the village facility record and may need local verification for current school status.
- Government Primary School
- Available
- Government Primary School Count
- 2
- Government Middle School
- Available
- Government Middle School Count
- 1
- Government Secondary School
- Available
- Government Secondary School Count
- 1
Drinking Water and Sanitation
Drinking-water and sanitation entries for Pedda Parvathapur include hand pump water and treated tap water. These are historical facility records, not a live water-quality guarantee.
- Tap Water Treated
- Available
- Tap Water Treated Functions All Year
- Available
- Tap Water Treated Functions in Summer
- Available
- Hand Pump
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions All Year
- Available
- Hand Pump Functions in Summer
- Available
- Open Drainage
- Available
- Open Pucca Drainage Uncovered
- Available
- Drain Water Discharge Destination
- Sewer plant
- Is The Area Covered Under Total Sanitation Campaign Tsc
- Available
- No Organized Street Garbage System
- Available
- Culturable Waste Land Area In Hectares
- 112.2 hectares
- Wells Tube Wells Area In Hectares
- 57 hectares
Connectivity, Roads and Transport
Connectivity records for Pedda Parvathapur include mobile phone coverage, black-topped road access and all-weather road access. Use them as access clues and confirm present conditions locally.
- Telephone Landlines
- Available
- Public Call Office / Mobile PCO
- Available
- Mobile Phone Coverage
- Available
- Public Bus Service
- Available
- Auto / Modified Auto Service
- Available
- Other District Road
- Available
- Black-Topped Pucca Road
- Available
- Gravel Kuchha Roads
- Available
- All Weather Road
- Available
- Footpath
- Available
Financial, Market and Public Services
Public-service entries for Pedda Parvathapur include self-help groups, Anganwadi centre, PDS shop and assembly polling station. Banking rows on this page are shown separately because they use RBI-sourced bank service records.
- Self Help Group SHG
- Available
- Public Distribution System PDS Shop
- Available
- Nutritional Centres ICDS
- Available
- Nutritional Centres Anganwadi Centre
- Available
- Daily Newspaper Supply
- Available
- Assembly Polling Station
- Available
- Birth And Death Registration Office
- Available
Power Supply
Domestic power supply for Pedda Parvathapur is reported as 17 hours per day in summer and 20 hours per day in winter. Treat this as historical Census/District Census Handbook data.
- Power Supply For Domestic Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 17 hours/day
- Power Supply For Domestic Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 20 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use
- Available
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Summer April Sept Hours Per Day
- 7 hours/day
- Power Supply For Agriculture Use Winter Oct March Hours Per Day
- 7 hours/day
Land Use and Local Economy
Land-use records for Pedda Parvathapur show that irrigated land is 84 hectares. These figures help explain village agriculture and local economy context.
- Forest Area In Hectares
- 512 hectares
- Area Under Non Agricultural Uses In Hectares
- 24.8
- Current Fallows Area In Hectares
- 250 hectares
- Total Unirrigated Land Area In Hectares
- 166 hectares
- Area Irrigated By Source In Hectares
- 84.0
- Canals Area In Hectares
- 27 hectares
Other Available Details
These extra fields are shown because they may still be useful for understanding the village record.
- Nutritional Centres Others
- Available
- Noindex
- False
Map and Location
Verified latitude and longitude are not available in the source data. Use the map search links for general location reference only.
Open the full page for map preview controls, or use the map links below for a general location check.
Open in OpenStreetMapSearch on Google MapsSearch on OpenStreetMap
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Pedda Parvathapur village located?
Pedda Parvathapur is in Bommalaramaram Mandal of Nalgonda district in Andhra Pradesh, India.
Which district is Pedda Parvathapur village in?
Pedda Parvathapur village is in Nalgonda district.
Which state is Pedda Parvathapur village in?
Pedda Parvathapur village is in Andhra Pradesh.
Which mandal is Pedda Parvathapur under?
Pedda Parvathapur comes under Bommalaramaram Mandal. Census records usually call this administrative level a sub-district.
What is the Census village code of Pedda Parvathapur?
The Census village code of Pedda Parvathapur is 576467.
Which Gram Panchayat is Pedda Parvathapur under?
Pedda Parvathapur is listed under PEDDA PARVATHAPUR Gram Panchayat. The CD Block listed for this village is Bommalaramaram.
What is the population of Pedda Parvathapur village?
The village record lists 1,033 people and 220 households for Pedda Parvathapur.
How many households are in Pedda Parvathapur village?
The village record lists 220 households for Pedda Parvathapur.
What is the male and female population of Pedda Parvathapur?
The record lists 527 male residents and 506 female residents for Pedda Parvathapur.
What is the sex ratio of Pedda Parvathapur village?
The sex ratio of Pedda Parvathapur is 960.15 females per 1000 males in the available record.
What is the area of Pedda Parvathapur village?
The reported geographical area of Pedda Parvathapur is 899 hectares.
What is the population density of Pedda Parvathapur village?
The approximate population density of Pedda Parvathapur is 114.91 people per sq km, calculated from the listed population and area.
What is the nearest town to Pedda Parvathapur?
The nearest town listed for Pedda Parvathapur is Bhongir, about 28 km away.
How far is Pedda Parvathapur from the district headquarters?
Pedda Parvathapur is about 109 km from Nalgonda, the district headquarters listed in the available records.
How far is Pedda Parvathapur from the sub-district headquarters?
Pedda Parvathapur is about 3 km from Bommalaramaram, the mandal headquarters listed in the available records.
What education facilities are listed for Pedda Parvathapur?
The village facility record lists 2 government primary schools, 1 government middle school and 1 government secondary school for Pedda Parvathapur.
What crops or land-use details are reported for Pedda Parvathapur?
For Pedda Parvathapur, irrigated land is 84 hectares.
Is a primary school reported for this village?
No. The village record marks a primary school as not available for Pedda Parvathapur.